Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta hacer ejercicio."

Translation:I like to exercise.

5 years ago

45 Comments


percyflage

Could DL mean to say..."Yo. I, like, do exercise, bro!"? Otherwise "I like do exercise" as a translation is not an English sentence.

5 years ago

percyflage

Now it's corrected.

5 years ago

BobRobbins

In UK English correct expressions are "I like to exercise" or "I like to take exercise". If you "do" then the word is exercises.

4 years ago

Christophe2068

...or in the U.S. we might also say, "I like exercising."

Also, for the record we don't say, "I like to take exercise" here in the States. You'd undoubtedly have someone "correct" you unless you said it in a British accent. Then no one would question it. :)

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Why does "I like to do exercises" sound so much better than "I like to do exercise?" The latter doesn't sound right, but I cannot figure out the reason.

3 years ago

Christophe2068

The latter doesn't sound right because it's grammatically incorrect. You wouldn't say, "I like to read book." You would say, "I like to read bookS" because you're talking about more than one.

Both "books" and "exercises" are being used as count nouns. A count noun is a noun that can be modified by a numeral and that occurs in both singular and plural forms, and that co-occurs with quantificational determiners like every, each, several, etc (Wikipedia).

"Exercises" is plural, so you like doing multiple exercises. If you only liked doing one you would say, "I like to do AN exercise."

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Many people would say that the second sentence doesn't need the word "do" at all, since they are a lot more used to the sentence "I like to exercise." As for why the first one sounds better with the plural form, I have no idea.

3 years ago

Espanito
Espanito

I agree with you Bob Robbins, but duolingo does not, alas!

3 years ago

jaredlarlham1

dramatic music plays

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

I typed "I like doing exercises" and it literally told me "You are wrong, you used plural exercises instead of singular exercise."

1 year ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

I understand that ejercicio is singular, but in conventional American English you either "like to exercise" or "like to do exercises." You do not "like to do exercise."

4 years ago

PaulAlanLevy

Oddly enough, "do exercise" is not a natural way to say this in the US. "Get exercise" is the usage most familiar to me -- despite the implication of being a passive recipient

3 years ago

lizardbethh

said me, never.

3 years ago

Wandler

I like do exercise is improper english grammar and makes no sense.

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I like to take exercise is perfectly normal english which was not accepted..reported as are all the other non literal reponses here

4 years ago

whirlpool4

that makes one of us

3 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

All the hover hints say are "I like" and "exercise." "Hacer ejercicio" is defined as "exercise"! Yet for some reason typing "I like exercise" is wrong!

1 year ago

azizspanish

'I like to do exercise' doesn't sound so natural in English - more like 'I like to take exercise'...which is of course what i wrote...got it wrong...hearts all gone again...back to the beginning!!!

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

this is the exact opposite of the last time it marked me wrong on a "me gusta" "ejercicio." The last time it wanted an s on ejercicio in English and now it does not in spanish. In spanish though, no S is as right as it was in English, :)

4 years ago

mistakenolive

Because this is "hacer ejercicio" (a verb) Ejercicio is not a verb by itself, unlike in English. So when you say me gusta ejercicios you're talking about exercise as a noun (a thing) not an act. I am pretty sure you'd need the article (el/los). Im not sure why it didn't ask for that too..

3 years ago

PaulAlanLevy

Oddly enough, "do exercise" is not a natural way to say this in the US. "Get exercise" is the usage most familiar to me -- despite the implication of being a passive recipient

3 years ago

SusanS1

I'm thinking maybe "I enjoy exercising" might be the inteded thought here, just poorly translated. "I like to do exercise" doesn't sound right. This does explain why my grandmother would always say things like "I like to do the gardening" meaning that she liked to garden...

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Why is hacer necessary??

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

See mistakenolive's comment above, but basically the whole Spanish translation for "to exercise" is "hacer ejercicio." Ejercicio on its own is a noun, never a verb- that's why it needs hacer to make sense in Spanish.

3 years ago

passionnee

Exercise has to be in the plural in this sentence. You either - like to exercise OR - like to do exercises.

3 years ago

earthypets

My boyfriend from Mexico says in English "i like to make exercise " i used it, but it wasnt accepted.

2 years ago

GregIhnen

Yes, because that's a literal word for word translation from Spanish to English and it's not a proper English sentence. In English we say "I like to exercise".

2 years ago

NEGenge

I think the infinitive "hacer" can be "to do," "do," and "doing," correct? So, would "I like doing exercise." be one translation? Thanks!

2 years ago

CincyHay

This sentence is not said in the UK or the US, where exactly do people say "I like to do exercise"?

2 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

Oh, great. Yet another sentence Ill never need!'

;)

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

...en la cama!

2 years ago

Mrscrt
Mrscrt

It is better English to say ' I like to take exercise' rather than ' I like to do exercise'. The expression ' I like to exercise' is often used too.

2 years ago

WillFuriosi

Is there a verb "to exercise"? Or should it always be written "hacer ejercicio"?

2 years ago

bamburm

Still not accepting the English "take" exercise.

1 year ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

How about "I like to take exercise?" Shouldn't that be acceptable as well?

1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

Could I use "I like to make exercise"?

1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

I wrote I like excersisng forgot there was no c after the x, lol.

1 year ago

gordon673536

This is really irritating---I like to take exercise MUST be just as good!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Dai260917

Anyone know anybody who likes to DO exercise. Most of us TAKE exercise

1 year ago

Natis1234567891

yes

11 months ago

Natis1234567891

i like the penis

11 months ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Said no one ever

10 months ago

kpcalsyn
kpcalsyn

Why doesn't it accept "I like exercise?" It means the same thing as "I like exercising" in English.

9 months ago

AnneliesRo8

Why does this keep changing from i like to exercise to i like exercising

7 months ago

amble2lingo

When a phrase like "me gusta" ends in an infinitive, the infinitive can be translated into English as either "to..." or "...-ing." "Me gusta correr" = I like to run or I like running. "Me gusta viajar" = I like to travel or I like traveling. The meaning does not change. The only difference with this sentence is that Spanish uses the expression "hacer ejercicio" for "to exercise." Translation is not an exact science. It is the art of capturing the meaning of something in one language and phrasing it properly in another.

7 months ago