"Me gusta hacer ejercicio."

Translation:I like to exercise.

January 21, 2013

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

percyflage

Could DL mean to say..."Yo. I, like, do exercise, bro!"? Otherwise "I like do exercise" as a translation is not an English sentence.

May 31, 2013

percyflage

Now it's corrected.

September 3, 2013

BobRobbins

In UK English correct expressions are "I like to exercise" or "I like to take exercise". If you "do" then the word is exercises.

December 26, 2013

Christophe2068

...or in the U.S. we might also say, "I like exercising."

Also, for the record we don't say, "I like to take exercise" here in the States. You'd undoubtedly have someone "correct" you unless you said it in a British accent. Then no one would question it. :)

July 13, 2014

amble2lingo

" Whenever I feel the urge to exercise I lie down until it goes away." W. C. Fields

August 5, 2017

MissSpell

Why does "I like to do exercises" sound so much better than "I like to do exercise?" The latter doesn't sound right, but I cannot figure out the reason.

February 28, 2015

Christophe2068

The latter doesn't sound right because it's grammatically incorrect. You wouldn't say, "I like to read book." You would say, "I like to read bookS" because you're talking about more than one.

Both "books" and "exercises" are being used as count nouns. A count noun is a noun that can be modified by a numeral and that occurs in both singular and plural forms, and that co-occurs with quantificational determiners like every, each, several, etc (Wikipedia).

"Exercises" is plural, so you like doing multiple exercises. If you only liked doing one you would say, "I like to do AN exercise."

July 18, 2015

sihayanami

Many people would say that the second sentence doesn't need the word "do" at all, since they are a lot more used to the sentence "I like to exercise." As for why the first one sounds better with the plural form, I have no idea.

July 17, 2015

Espanito

I agree with you Bob Robbins, but duolingo does not, alas!

December 12, 2014

jaredlarlham1

dramatic music plays

April 10, 2017

Pakislav

I typed "I like doing exercises" and it literally told me "You are wrong, you used plural exercises instead of singular exercise."

December 6, 2016

Eric0629

I understand that ejercicio is singular, but in conventional American English you either "like to exercise" or "like to do exercises." You do not "like to do exercise."

May 30, 2014

PaulAlanLevy

Oddly enough, "do exercise" is not a natural way to say this in the US. "Get exercise" is the usage most familiar to me -- despite the implication of being a passive recipient

February 23, 2015

lizardbethh

said me, never.

May 18, 2015

Wandler

I like do exercise is improper english grammar and makes no sense.

March 9, 2015

whirlpool4

that makes one of us

July 26, 2015

bryn1953

I like to take exercise is perfectly normal english which was not accepted..reported as are all the other non literal reponses here

August 19, 2014

PaulAlanLevy

Oddly enough, "do exercise" is not a natural way to say this in the US. "Get exercise" is the usage most familiar to me -- despite the implication of being a passive recipient

February 23, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

Oh, great. Yet another sentence Ill never need!'

;)

February 13, 2016

Gehayi

All the hover hints say are "I like" and "exercise." "Hacer ejercicio" is defined as "exercise"! Yet for some reason typing "I like exercise" is wrong!

September 30, 2016

Loyla16

Said no one ever

October 29, 2017

azizspanish

'I like to do exercise' doesn't sound so natural in English - more like 'I like to take exercise'...which is of course what i wrote...got it wrong...hearts all gone again...back to the beginning!!!

July 14, 2013

IshtarmuzI

this is the exact opposite of the last time it marked me wrong on a "me gusta" "ejercicio." The last time it wanted an s on ejercicio in English and now it does not in spanish. In spanish though, no S is as right as it was in English, :)

May 25, 2014

mistakenolive

Because this is "hacer ejercicio" (a verb) Ejercicio is not a verb by itself, unlike in English. So when you say me gusta ejercicios you're talking about exercise as a noun (a thing) not an act. I am pretty sure you'd need the article (el/los). Im not sure why it didn't ask for that too..

November 18, 2014

SusanS1

I'm thinking maybe "I enjoy exercising" might be the inteded thought here, just poorly translated. "I like to do exercise" doesn't sound right. This does explain why my grandmother would always say things like "I like to do the gardening" meaning that she liked to garden...

March 12, 2015

BeedleBoo

Why is hacer necessary??

June 3, 2015

sihayanami

See mistakenolive's comment above, but basically the whole Spanish translation for "to exercise" is "hacer ejercicio." Ejercicio on its own is a noun, never a verb- that's why it needs hacer to make sense in Spanish.

July 17, 2015

passionnee

Exercise has to be in the plural in this sentence. You either - like to exercise OR - like to do exercises.

July 22, 2015

earthypets

My boyfriend from Mexico says in English "i like to make exercise " i used it, but it wasnt accepted.

October 31, 2015

GregIhnen

Yes, because that's a literal word for word translation from Spanish to English and it's not a proper English sentence. In English we say "I like to exercise".

October 31, 2015

NEGenge

I think the infinitive "hacer" can be "to do," "do," and "doing," correct? So, would "I like doing exercise." be one translation? Thanks!

December 8, 2015

CincyHay

This sentence is not said in the UK or the US, where exactly do people say "I like to do exercise"?

December 29, 2015

EquanimousLingo

...en la cama!

March 14, 2016

Mrscrt

It is better English to say ' I like to take exercise' rather than ' I like to do exercise'. The expression ' I like to exercise' is often used too.

July 12, 2016

WillFuriosi

Is there a verb "to exercise"? Or should it always be written "hacer ejercicio"?

July 22, 2016

bamburm

Still not accepting the English "take" exercise.

October 9, 2016

pleiadian53

How about "I like to take exercise?" Shouldn't that be acceptable as well?

October 22, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

Could I use "I like to make exercise"?

November 1, 2016

jaredlarlham1

I wrote I like excersisng forgot there was no c after the x, lol.

April 10, 2017

gordon673536

This is really irritating---I like to take exercise MUST be just as good!!!!!!!

June 18, 2017

Dai260917

Anyone know anybody who likes to DO exercise. Most of us TAKE exercise

August 3, 2017

kpcalsyn

Why doesn't it accept "I like exercise?" It means the same thing as "I like exercising" in English.

November 30, 2017

AnneliesRo8

Why does this keep changing from i like to exercise to i like exercising

February 7, 2018

amble2lingo

When a phrase like "me gusta" ends in an infinitive, the infinitive can be translated into English as either "to..." or "...-ing." "Me gusta correr" = I like to run or I like running. "Me gusta viajar" = I like to travel or I like traveling. The meaning does not change. The only difference with this sentence is that Spanish uses the expression "hacer ejercicio" for "to exercise." Translation is not an exact science. It is the art of capturing the meaning of something in one language and phrasing it properly in another.

February 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.