1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe dich nicht verstand…

"Ich habe dich nicht verstanden."

Translation:I did not understand you.

March 31, 2016

6 Comments


lottia38

Please always give a translation


Patrick196057

Ich dich auch nicht.


LukeProcto6

In my mind "verstehen" always took "sein" rather than "haben" in the perfect tense. Is this a regionalism perhaps?


KuronosuKami

Ich habe verstanden = I have understood
Ich wurde verstanden = I was understood (by..)
Ich bin verstanden worden = I have been understood (by...)

Not sure what exactly you mean. Any example? ☺


Nmangamer1

So, am I right in assuming that this is to understand someone's personality, as opposed to what someone says?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.