1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Film ist langweilig."

"Der Film ist langweilig."

Translation:The movie is boring.

March 31, 2016

5 Comments


Sejdi7

Film is an English word meaning movie, so my answer the film is boring should have been accepted


CapnDoug

"The film is boring." is an accepted answer...


derek996

Agreed. In UK English we say film for movie. I realise that most users may Amercan English speakers but UK speakers shouldn't be penalised fot using 'proper' English.


Eisheiliger2000

Boring=Bohren=Drilling wie langweilig


IchbinJo

Film is an English word and is used in many countries.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.