1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí mé ag insint scéalta."

"Bhí ag insint scéalta."

Translation:I was telling stories.

March 31, 2016

4 Comments


AzureFjord

Can this also mean "I was telling lies" as it might do in English?


scilling

The EID has bheith ag insint bhréag for that sense of “to tell stories”. I’m not sure why (the genitive plural) bréag (“of lies”) is lenited there, though.


Knocksedan

It means "I was telling stories" - the stories don't have to be true.


DJM362501

The translation I was shown had the misspelling "storeys".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.