1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "When was this book written?"

"When was this book written?"

Translation:Kiedy została napisana ta książka?

March 31, 2016

8 Comments


johnfry7

I left out the "została", but the correct answer was given as "Kiedy napisano tę książkę?" Is that an acceptable alternative?


Jellei

It's quite different grammatically, but perfectly correct.

Generally, you can't leave out "została", because then you arrive at "Kiedy ta książka napisana" which would be like "When this book written".

"Kiedy napisano tę książkę" uses a completely impersonal form, so there is no real subject, but it's quite a common construction. It just works like "When X happened"... only that X is not the subject.


Wladyszewska

Why is "kiedy została ta książka napisana" not accepted? I believe it makes grammatical sense.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


artakserkses

honestly? If i had three translations to choose: "kiedy została napisana ta książka", "kiedy ta książka została napisana", and "kiedy została ta książka napisana" the last translation would be the third one :) I don't say that this is gramatically incorrect, or this translation shouldn't be accepted, but ... (of course everything before "but" is irrelevant as Tyrion Lanister said xD) ... but the third option is the least natural :)


Jellei

I agree, I do not love it, but there is some justification of using it.


Hereandthere715

can you use "była"?


Jellei

We accept it because there seems to not be enough consistency in the way the native speakers use it, but we'd recommend using "została" with perfective verbs and "była" with imperfective ones.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.