"My cat is lying on the bed."

Translation:Mój kot leży na łóżku.

March 31, 2016

7 Comments


Jan.kow

Why 'na' and not 'po'?

March 31, 2016

immery

because he is there, lying, and does not move.

On with "static" verb is "na"+locative

On with movement (he is on the bed, but moving)= po +locative

on with movement from somewhere else to the bed = na+accusative

April 1, 2016

Vengir

You can use „po” for "on the" when you were telling that something was moving on the surface of something (there are other uses of „po” too, but this one iis most relevant here). If something is still, you would use „na”.

April 1, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Just curious - how would you translate the sentences:

My cat is on the blanket.

My blanket is on the cat.

Would it be:

Kot jest na kocu.

Koc jest na kocie?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, generally yes.

However, in Polish it would probably sound better to say that the blanket is lying on the cat (Mój koc leży na kocie), and to show the 'position' of the cat - whether it's standing, lying or sitting. Mój kot stoi/leży/siedzi na kocu.

April 26, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Oops, I forgot to add "mój kot" and "mój koc".

April 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

Forgot space at na but still right

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.