1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My cat is lying on the bed."

"My cat is lying on the bed."

Translation:Mój kot leży na łóżku.

March 31, 2016

9 Comments


Jan.kow

Why 'na' and not 'po'?


immery

because he is there, lying, and does not move.

On with "static" verb is "na"+locative

On with movement (he is on the bed, but moving)= po +locative

on with movement from somewhere else to the bed = na+accusative


Vengir

You can use „po” for "on the" when you were telling that something was moving on the surface of something (there are other uses of „po” too, but this one iis most relevant here). If something is still, you would use „na”.


JanuszWoro3

Just curious - how would you translate the sentences:

My cat is on the blanket.

My blanket is on the cat.

Would it be:

Kot jest na kocu.

Koc jest na kocie?


Jellei

Yes, generally yes.

However, in Polish it would probably sound better to say that the blanket is lying on the cat (Mój koc leży na kocie), and to show the 'position' of the cat - whether it's standing, lying or sitting. Mój kot stoi/leży/siedzi na kocu.


JanuszWoro3

Oops, I forgot to add "mój kot" and "mój koc".


AbdullahSa535279

So when is it losku, loska, losko, loská(The other a). (I know that some letters are not the right ones)


Jellei

I'm afraid that without seeing what was the original sentence those words are so far off that I wouldn't even recognize the word you had in mind... If you didn't use an 's' instead of a 'z', then it would be possible, it would just be lack of Polish characters.

There's no form of "łóżko" that ends with 'ą' (the other a).

Here is the full declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%82%C3%B3%C5%BCko#Declension

The preposition "na", when it means "on something" (stating the location), takes the Locative case. That's why it's "na łóżku" here.

One of the best resources for learning cases that I found is this website: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases


FredFukada

Isn't it really mean, that łóżko becomes łóżka in Genitiv, while it's łóżku in Dativ and Locativ? Grrrrgh

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.