"Jag dricker ditt te."

Translation:I am drinking your tea.

March 31, 2016

34 Comments


SamuraiParsnip

Anyone else have a random thought of:

"I. DRINK. YOUR. MILKSHAKE. slurrrrp"

No? M'kay...

August 2, 2016

CarlSailor

I thought that as well!

...but you're probably going to be disappointed, because I looked it up, and apparently the Swedish word is just "Milkshake." It's not even spelled all cool like "Mjölkkäk" or anything like that.

Seriously, what's the point of having all these languages if they're all going to end up using the same words?

Oh well... JAG DRICKER DITT MJÖLKKÄK! sörpla JAG DRICKER DET HELA UPP!!!

September 30, 2016

SamuraiParsnip

:'( lol oh well

October 21, 2016

sotnosen93

Funny thing is "käk" actually is a Swedish ett-word. It's a colloquial word for food akin to "grub" in English. It's not pronounced quite the same way as shake though.

And just for reference, a correct Swedish translation for your phrase would be "JAG DRICKER DIN MILKSHAKE! JAG DRICKER ALLTIHOP!" The latter sentence more closely translates to "I drink everything/all of it", but there isn't really a straight, literal translation for that particular construction.

August 6, 2018

kirakrakra

a translation of milkshake could be mjölkskak (milk = mjölk, to shake = att skaka, noun: skakning)

käk, käka is colloq. for food, to eat from käke/ jaw

August 6, 2018

noah32i

hahahah very random :)

August 2, 2016

KurtWallander1

Exactly what I thought of! Jag! Dricker! Ditt! Milkshake!

January 14, 2017

kirakrakra

It is en milkshake, milkshaken, milkshakar

February 10, 2017

CaiNol

Why am I just stealing everyone else's food? Lemons, coffee, and now tea! What's next...steak?

January 12, 2017

aaronh123

why don't we get our own food? I'm very confused.

February 10, 2017

dddanilo

And you in plural would be: 'Jag dricker ert te.'?

July 23, 2016

sotnosen93

Assuming you're meaning plural as in that the tea belongs to multiple people, yes!

August 6, 2018

Doggonator

So that means that "a tea" would be "ett te"?

April 7, 2017

nickywired

yus yus

November 26, 2017

dani972232

Pictures would be helpful on these to easily understand if it's a plural your/you or a singular your/you. Nothing fancy just like a cup of tea and 2 people etc.

April 13, 2018

BeatleBoop

If anyone has a chance, what's the difference between Er(Ert) and Din(Ditt)? Both mean you? Is one a plural "you"? Thanks!

April 24, 2017

kirakrakra

du, din, ditt, dina, dig about one you

ni, er, ert, era, er about many you:s or one formal you

April 24, 2017

MaIIard096

Not formal you. This was mostly used towards people that were considered socially inferior to you, such as servants. Formally you had to use titles, not pronouns, as is still the case with members of the royal family.

March 8, 2019

kirakrakra

This was before "Den misslyckade ni-reformen" (Hjalmar Söderberg) in the beginning of the 20:th century. At the same time Denmark introduced de as formal you which was much better

March 8, 2019

DeadHopeful

I have a question: What is the difference between using 'din' and 'ditt'? They both mean 'your', so what's the difference?

July 24, 2016

ThelerKA

It depends on the gender of the following word (if it's singular) -- en words use din and ett words use ditt. If the following word is plural you would use dina.

July 26, 2016

DeadHopeful

Thanks!

July 27, 2016

sarojpanda44

This helps

March 25, 2018

elampela

This guy is a dick!

November 2, 2016

Literally900Bees

Will someone explain the difference between ditt and din?

December 7, 2017

kirakrakra

EN-words use miN, diN, vår, er.

ETT-words use miTT, diTT, vårT, erT

hans, hennes, deras do not change

December 8, 2017

konnilee

Omitting the 'd' in 'ditt' kinda makes it sound like "Jag dricker ett te" xD

March 11, 2018

Swedfriey

what a jerk

May 23, 2018

Steph144074

Rude!

September 14, 2018

Otterbot630

Man. I'm sorry for being so rude. Eating your lemons and drinking your tea and coffee... I promise I'll bring my own next week!

November 29, 2018

PaulCraig0

Id kill this person

March 9, 2019

Dyselxic

How do you know when to use ert ditt & the other jawn

May 27, 2019

DarenSirbough

Jag dricker ditt te, but couldn't it also be jag dricker dina te?

June 8, 2019

kirakrakra

Singular noun then use din/ ditt. If plural use dina. (Dina ten = your teas)

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.