1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker ditt te."

"Jag dricker ditt te."

Translation:I am drinking your tea.

March 31, 2016

40 Comments


SamuraiParsnip

Anyone else have a random thought of:

"I. DRINK. YOUR. MILKSHAKE. slurrrrp"

No? M'kay...


CarlSailor

I thought that as well!

...but you're probably going to be disappointed, because I looked it up, and apparently the Swedish word is just "Milkshake." It's not even spelled all cool like "Mjölkkäk" or anything like that.

Seriously, what's the point of having all these languages if they're all going to end up using the same words?

Oh well... JAG DRICKER DITT MJÖLKKÄK! sörpla JAG DRICKER DET HELA UPP!!!


sotnosen93

Funny thing is "käk" actually is a Swedish ett-word. It's a colloquial word for food akin to "grub" in English. It's not pronounced quite the same way as shake though.

And just for reference, a correct Swedish translation for your phrase would be "JAG DRICKER DIN MILKSHAKE! JAG DRICKER ALLTIHOP!" The latter sentence more closely translates to "I drink everything/all of it", but there isn't really a straight, literal translation for that particular construction.


kirakrakra

a translation of milkshake could be mjölkskak (milk = mjölk, to shake = att skaka, noun: skakning)

käk, käka is colloq. for food, to eat from käke/ jaw


WithoutAnyMilk

Now I need to see if the movie has been translated to Swedish just so I can have a laugh at that scene


noah32i

hahahah very random :)


KurtWallander1

Exactly what I thought of! Jag! Dricker! Ditt! Milkshake!


kirakrakra

It is en milkshake, milkshaken, milkshakar


CaiNol

Why am I just stealing everyone else's food? Lemons, coffee, and now tea! What's next...steak?


aaronh123

why don't we get our own food? I'm very confused.


Doggonator

So that means that "a tea" would be "ett te"?


dani972232

Pictures would be helpful on these to easily understand if it's a plural your/you or a singular your/you. Nothing fancy just like a cup of tea and 2 people etc.


Hjtunfgb

Or use thou. Or accept both singular and plural as answers. Really, who came with the idea of mixing singular and plural you?


dddanilo

And you in plural would be: 'Jag dricker ert te.'?


sotnosen93

Assuming you're meaning plural as in that the tea belongs to multiple people, yes!


BeatleBoop

If anyone has a chance, what's the difference between Er(Ert) and Din(Ditt)? Both mean you? Is one a plural "you"? Thanks!


kirakrakra

du, din, ditt, dina, dig about one you

ni, er, ert, era, er about many you:s or one formal you


MaIIard096

Not formal you. This was mostly used towards people that were considered socially inferior to you, such as servants. Formally you had to use titles, not pronouns, as is still the case with members of the royal family.


kirakrakra

This was before "Den misslyckade ni-reformen" (Hjalmar Söderberg) in the beginning of the 20:th century. At the same time Denmark introduced de as formal you which was much better


locipro

I drink your tea. How Romantic :)


DeadHopeful

I have a question: What is the difference between using 'din' and 'ditt'? They both mean 'your', so what's the difference?


ThelerKA

It depends on the gender of the following word (if it's singular) -- en words use din and ett words use ditt. If the following word is plural you would use dina.


elampela

This guy is a dick!


Literally900Bees

Will someone explain the difference between ditt and din?


kirakrakra

EN-words use miN, diN, vår, er.

ETT-words use miTT, diTT, vårT, erT

hans, hennes, deras do not change


konnilee

Omitting the 'd' in 'ditt' kinda makes it sound like "Jag dricker ett te" xD


Otterbot630

Man. I'm sorry for being so rude. Eating your lemons and drinking your tea and coffee... I promise I'll bring my own next week!


PaulCraig0

Id kill this person


Dyselxic

How do you know when to use ert ditt & the other jawn


DarenSirbough

Jag dricker ditt te, but couldn't it also be jag dricker dina te?


kirakrakra

Singular noun then use din/ ditt. If plural use dina. (Dina ten = your teas)


Polsko_1709

Communism intensifies

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.