"A vegetable"

Translation:Warzywo

March 31, 2016

7 Comments


centaurii

This sounds very similar to a person slurring the word "vegetable" in English. Which makes it easy to remember.

June 13, 2016

Ethan18324

This looks like Warszawa (Warsaw), does this mean "city of veggies"?!?!? Lol

March 31, 2016

Emwue

not really, "rsz" represents different sound(s) than "rz" even if they look somehow similar to untrained(i.e. not polish) eye. ;-)

As for etymology of Warsaw, there are many theories, but IIRC nothing really substantial, but in none of them, Warsaw is in any way related to "warzywo".

April 1, 2016

immery

It's War-sza-wa and wa-rzy-wo.

April 1, 2016

Janusz12341

Warszawa was formed from a collection of Wars and Sawa. Wars and Sawa are from a legend.

My text may have errors because I don't speak English very well.

April 25, 2017

Www_na

What is vegetables? warzywa?

December 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

December 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.