1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A vegetable"

"A vegetable"

Translation:Warzywo

March 31, 2016

7 Comments


centaurii

This sounds very similar to a person slurring the word "vegetable" in English. Which makes it easy to remember.


Ethan18324

This looks like Warszawa (Warsaw), does this mean "city of veggies"?!?!? Lol


Emwue

not really, "rsz" represents different sound(s) than "rz" even if they look somehow similar to untrained(i.e. not polish) eye. ;-)

As for etymology of Warsaw, there are many theories, but IIRC nothing really substantial, but in none of them, Warsaw is in any way related to "warzywo".


immery

It's War-sza-wa and wa-rzy-wo.


Janusz12341

Warszawa was formed from a collection of Wars and Sawa. Wars and Sawa are from a legend.

My text may have errors because I don't speak English very well.


Www_na

What is vegetables? warzywa?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.