"I do not think that this idea is worse."

Translation:Nie myślę, że ten pomysł jest gorszy.

April 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xamik

"Nie sądzę" would be perfect in this sentence.


gogetemtiger

"Nie wydaje mi się" is perfectly ok as well


Jellei

Good enough, added.


MarekOkroj

Instead of "Nie myślę" i would say "Nie uważam"


dbrwka1

Can "Nie sądzę że to pojęcie jest gorsze" be correct?


Jellei

Hmmm... I see that "idea" is among the translations of "pojęcie" on Wiktionary, but generally I'd say its main meaning is "notion". The only situation when I'd surely translate "pojęcie" to "idea" is "I have no idea" = "Nie mam pojęcia", but that's more of an idiomatic thing.


Meikel100

What about "Nie wierzę, że ten pomysł jest gorszy."? In common everyday speech (USA) "believe" and "think" in this context are identical.


alik1989

There is a similar interchangeability for myślę/sądzę/uważam, although uważam is less common when preceded by a negation.

However, wierzę does not have the same meaning. It literally means 'I think that someone is telling the truth'.


Jarek7781

Nie myślę, że to gorszy pomysł


Jellei

We want the subject of the sentence (here: of the clause) to remain the same, you changed the subject from "this idea" to "this/that/it" (... that [this/that/it] is a worse idea).


ankbhatnagar

I noticed that pronunciation of gorsze and gorszy is nearly identical, virtually indistinguishable for me. Did anyone else also hear that?


Jellei

Probably a lot of learners, that's a major problem, from what I read here. But as a native I never even considered -y and -e to be similar sounds...


Aiden_Lazarus

It's possible to build this sentence with word "chyba"?


Jellei

I probably wouldn't think of it, seeing the English sentence, although sure, we translate "chyba" to "I think that". But that "I think that" is close in meaning to "It seems that"...

Let's see... "Chyba ten pomysł nie jest gorszy", that would be that. I can add it, I guess.


Possia

Can I omit "jest" here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.