1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not think that this ide…

"I do not think that this idea is worse."

Translation:Nie myślę, że ten pomysł jest gorszy.

April 1, 2016

8 Comments


Xamik

"Nie sądzę" would be perfect in this sentence.


Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.


gogetemtiger

"Nie wydaje mi się" is perfectly ok as well


Jellei
Mod

Good enough, added.


MarekOkroj

Instead of "Nie myślę" i would say "Nie uważam"


Emwue

But that would be more like "In my opinion this idea is worse" – 'think' translates to "myśleć" so "nie myślę[…]" is better here, given how much Duo tries to keep the translations literal.

Outside of Duo, these are synonyms so there is no problem with exchanging one for the other. ;-)


dbrwka1

Can "Nie sądzę że to pojęcie jest gorsze" be correct?


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... I see that "idea" is among the translations of "pojęcie" on Wiktionary, but generally I'd say its main meaning is "notion". The only situation when I'd surely translate "pojęcie" to "idea" is "I have no idea" = "Nie mam pojęcia", but that's more of an idiomatic thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.