1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ile jest warty wasz samochód…

"Ile jest warty wasz samochód?"

Translation:How much is your car worth?

April 1, 2016

9 Comments


MarekOkroj

I would say "Ile jest wart"


Martin95000

I agree, it should work!


Jellei

And it does.


WquDT

I was wondering why "your car" isn't in genitive. How much is the value of your car?


alik1989

"Jaka jest wartość waszego samochodu?"

The genitive would have been used if there had been a second noun, but warty is an adjective.

Although, technically, wart is the correct form. It's one of very few adjectives that don't have the masculine -y ending. But many natives aren't aware of that.


WquDT

Dziękuję za odpowiedź. Teraz rozumiem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.