"Ile jest warty wasz samochód?"

Translation:How much is your car worth?

April 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarekOkroj

I would say "Ile jest wart"


Martin95000

I agree, it should work!


Jellei

And it does.


WquDT

I was wondering why "your car" isn't in genitive. How much is the value of your car?


alik1989

"Jaka jest wartość waszego samochodu?"

The genitive would have been used if there had been a second noun, but warty is an adjective.

Although, technically, wart is the correct form. It's one of very few adjectives that don't have the masculine -y ending. But many natives aren't aware of that.


WquDT

Dziękuję za odpowiedź. Teraz rozumiem.


joshmcguir11

What is the worth of your car... Not accepted.


Jellei

We already accepted "What is the value", so I guess we should accept "worth" as well. Added now.


ankbhatnagar

Would this be grammatically correct?

Ile jest duży wasz samochód?


alik1989

No. "Ile" means "how much".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.