1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro pranzo è già pront…

"Il nostro pranzo è già pronto."

Translation:Our lunch is already ready.

January 9, 2014

36 Comments


chatee

Already ready Eddie?


zabinda

This sentence is so strange it should be removed


coledanielj

While it is somewhat strange to hear two "readys" in a row, I believe that most comments on this lesson are missing the intention of già - that lunch came sooner than expected, not that lunch is ready "now". I think it important to recognize the Italian speech patterns here rather than the English. However, in English this phrase might be used more as a question indicating surprise than a statement as Duo created it.


Schatzie14

It should be removed...


marc.libra

Our lunch is ready, that would be sufficient i think


jan114056

How about being a little flexible in thinking? Imagine having ordered at a café and being told it would be 20 minutes until your order was prepared. Ten minutes later your number is called . the lunch is already ready to be picked up.


lostordimento

So that's right but "ready now" isn't?!


Sunalooch

That is strange indeed, who would say "already ready"?


[deactivated user]

    Probably me. Just like I have known myself to say "...ready already?"


MemoK.

    What about ready yet?


jaye16

    "yet" would be used with the negative.


Raphi_K

    No. Yet is neutral / adapts itself to the context


Raphi_K

    Like "Are you ready yet?"


uroshu

    'Yet' is used in negative and interrogative sentences, but not positive ones.


thedodosaurus

    Yet observation seems to disagree.


eltapatio

    Can you say it is ready already


Donna_Diana

    We would not say already ready in English, so it's a bad translation. But I've figured out that if I put an appropriate translation like ready now, Duo would mark it wrong.


flipper19

    I write our lunch is already done but it says wrong


lukman.A

    [QUESTION]

    How do we say, "our lunch is already served" in Italian?


_MsLexi_

    Can someone tell me where to place "già" in a sentence? I always get it wrong


SylviaArle1

    Convoluted English! Our lunch is ready is sufficient. But was not accepted. Duo should get more native speakers...


sbarbour

    our lunch is just ready not accepted


pesigam

    We never say "already ready or ready already" not good english


rjjacob

    "already ready" is redundant. It's either ready or it's not.


Merylene_perry

    'Already ready' is a nonsense statement


Norahloren

    Red already read ready Edy?


Amr813544

    I think "Our lunch is already done." should replace this weird phrase!!!


coledanielj

    We all agree that the phrase sounds strange and that is a lesson for us all - be more specific with our words.
    The major problem I see is that "done" is has many meanings and is too general in its meaning. When you say "done" do you mean ended (completed, executed, discharged or finished)? Or do you mean cooked (prepared, fixed, produced and served )? Is it being used as a past tense verb or an adjective?

    "Ready" has the same problem. Does it mean prepared for action or available for immediate use? Is it disposed or inclined to do something or is it on hand?

    I urge both Duo and the students to choose words wisely. Use any of the synonyms to to better communicate intent.


TommyDuque

    So freaking ridiculous.... (:


mateusdl

    horrible alliteration...


saeedaz

    what is wrong with "our lunch is ready by now"?


pisciotta10

    Appalling English translation!


papavinnie

    How about using "Our lunch is ready by now" as being a good English expression? I am reporting it as being appropriate.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.