"Nous mangeons la nourriture."

Translation:We eat the food.

January 21, 2013

44 Comments


pshepherd

In French you use the partitive "de" when ordering food, eating food, taking food, etc. Je mange de la soupe. ( I eat soup) Le matin je bois du jus d'orange et je mange des tartines avec de la confiture. Generally you use de plus the definite article (de la , de'l, du, or des) when speaking of food, and it may be translated as "some" or simply left untranslated. You use the partitive because you're talking about an undetermined quantity of la soupe, le jus, les tartines, la confiture. Pour le dejeuner, je desire du poulet et Jean desire de la salade. Comme boisson Jean choisit de l'eau minerale, moi, du vin rouge. Nous maneons des fruits comme dessert. (Forgive the lack of accents, I don't know how to make them on my computer.) But with verbs of liking or disliking you use the definitive article when discussing food. "J'adore le chocolat; je deteste le nougat". And that's because you like or hate the whole entity called chocolat or nougat. So the French use le, la, les. In English we often don't distinguish the difference. I eat chicken because I love chicken. In French, je mange du poulet parce que j'adore le poulet.

And that's why the English "We are eating the food" bothers me. We're eating the food Aunt Mary brought over. We're eating the food leftover from Thanksgiving, ok! But just "we are eating the food" is not good English and that's why I translated the English into Nous mangeons de la nourriture. You're not eating all the food in the world, only an undetermined quantity of food. Nous mangeons la nourriture is not good French.

November 20, 2013

dmjfoto13

I agree. This app seems to arbitrarily penalize the translation either way of le / la. Especially when translating back to English. No one says "I like the food" when they just mean they like food in general.

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"I like the food" is as awkward in English than in French (we could imagine these sentences only for very particuliar contexts), so I think they are right.

May 22, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Oh.... Didn't know that. Thanks for a carefully explained explanation for my lack of French knowledge (Lol). I really stink at French and I've been taking to FOREVER!!!!!

November 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't be discouraged. Time is not important. Do a little bit every day.

May 22, 2014

MI-SOL

thanks, good explanation

February 2, 2014

ritesh.malhan

You are good

June 15, 2014

Kappil

But mangeons is which tense? I am a bit confused

December 11, 2014

GoodPeter

How about 'we are eating food' that should be correct

October 10, 2013

cam3o

I agree. Why isn't "Nous mangeons la nourriture" able to be translated as "We are eating food?" It doesn't sound proper to say "We are eating the food" generally.

October 13, 2013

FonmaEssie

Where is the food I made ? We are eating it. (We ate eating the food. ) isn't that how we say it in english when referring to something in particular?

March 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's "la", it's definite. "Nous mangeons la nourriture" is very weird in French, but it means what it means, it's a definite food. It has to be also "a" definite "food" in English.

The common sentence is "Nous mangeons de la nourriture" (even if the redundancy is very weird and awkward in French) = We eat (some) food. Here, it's not definite food.

May 22, 2014

Mega9Yo

you need to have the "the"

February 22, 2014

pshepherd

I think it would be better to say "nous mangeons de la nourriture." Also, we eat the food sounds awkward in English. We eat food. We drink wine. I don't think the definite article should be translated.

November 20, 2013

FrenchAddict7

"Nous mangeons de la nourriture" does not make sense. De means of/from. It would be "Nous mangeons du nourriture"

November 20, 2013

Awwami

Actually "nous mangeons de la nourriture" is correct. Because "du" here is actually the sum of "de" and "le". And since there's no word for "de" + "la" and since the word "nourriture" is feminine, using "de la" would be the way to say "we're eating (some) food" or "we eat some food".

BTW, If you're translating from french, you could chose not to use the word "some" because it's understood

March 31, 2014

Raharx

Thanks for making it clear, Awwami! Even if it's left couple of months, it could be very helpful for those who newly join here to practice and learn Langs.

September 17, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks, but I know that now :P IT's been a couple months since I asked that... But thanks anyways :)

March 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Nous mangeons de la nourriture" makes a perfect sense, but it's not the sentence here, it's "LA" nourriture, not "DE LA". The meaning is different.

"Nous mangeons du nourriture" is wrong and doesn't exist in French. Nourriture is feminine, it's "de la" as the partitive.

May 22, 2014

FonmaEssie

In english we can say that when referring to a food in particular. The food on the table

March 19, 2014

fvbamiranda

Nourishment is is given as an alternative translation to nourriture but not accepted as an answer

January 21, 2013

Hohenems

I would sooner associate nourishment with "alimentation". I don't think I have ever heard anyone say in English "We eat nourishment". One eats food for nourishment. I don't know if that helps you?

January 21, 2013

Kayyuan

nourriture looks similiar with the nourishment, but nourriture means food mainly, while the nourishment emphasizes on something nourishing to eat.

December 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. To feed = "nourrir." Nourishment = "alimentation". "Nourishment" comes from the old French "nourrissement" but this word doesn't exist anymore in modern French. (indeed it still exist, but is very uncommon)

May 22, 2014

barbp.

Why "la nourriture" and not "de la nourriture" ?

January 24, 2013

niting

Sorry for the late reply. The difference would be the same between "We eat the food" and "We eat food"

June 1, 2013

Awwami

Edited: Yes you are correct

March 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I think "We eat food" = "Nous mangeons de la nourriture".

"We eat the food" = "Nous mangeonos la nourriture" (definite food, known)

May 22, 2014

Mega9Yo

what would someone normal eat something else than food?

February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, very redundant. Maybe it's only to give us an example.

May 22, 2014

Mega9Yo

Good point.

May 22, 2014

maumemoli

we eat food makes more sense than we eat the food.Could this imprecision be tolerated?

September 19, 2013

Hohenems

They both make sense in the right context. As niting pointed out, "we eat food" is "nous mangeons de la nourriture."

September 19, 2013

maumemoli

Isn't it "we eat some food?"

October 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"We eat food" and "We eat some food" have the same translations in French (and the only translation) = Nous mangeons de la nourriture.

May 22, 2014

Awwami

Yes that's actually it.

March 31, 2014

hectord27

how do you say, we ARE EATING the food as oppose to we EAT the food?

November 7, 2013

pshepherd

In French "nous mangeons" may be translated as "we are eating, we eat or we do eat."

December 22, 2013

mirkodalb

I translated it with "We eat food" and it was not correct according to Duo since it should have been "the food" for the. In English, however, the food alone is wrong. We eat the food that is on the table is correct, but we eat the food is not.

November 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Let's imagine "on the table" is implied, because the sentence is weird in French too. It's probably because we don't have the previous sentence, or the next ones.

May 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Note that, normally, in proper French, we would say "Nous mangeons" (without "la nourriture), because it sounds too redundant in French.

May 22, 2014

ritesh.malhan

I lison these carefully but i dont give there wnswers

June 15, 2014

nyetton

When translating to English, you don't really need the definite article if the sentence says something like 'Nous mangeons la nourriture', because it can mean 'We are eating the soup' OR 'We eat soup'.

July 5, 2014

Kappil

Mangeons is which tense please tell

December 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.