1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "шесть машин"

"шесть машин"

Translation:six cars

April 1, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mohab939922

Why is the а removed from машина

April 1, 2016

Theron126

Because "машина" becomes "машин" in the genitive plural form. Numbers ending in 5 and up and 11-14 require genitive plural.

April 1, 2016

Bones.Justice

Ha ha. Russian is so crazy. I love that some numbers require a different case than others. It's as if someone's trying to make up rules just to make it more difficult.

February 9, 2017

Alexmalaho

There's an easy way to learn:

четырЕ (vowel) - машинЫ (vowel) двЕ (vowel) - машинЫ (vowel)

пяТЬ (consonant) машиН (consonant) одиннадцаТЬ (consonant) машиН (consonant)

If a number ends with vowel, then a noun ends with vowel too. If a number ends with consonant, then a noun ends with consonant.

May 16, 2017

mereeam

Amazing! Thank you and keep those neumonics coming

June 10, 2017

MaryScott413679

Mnemonics (from the greek word mneme=memory)

July 24, 2018

Woldemar_Lut

Класс!

Век живи, век учись, дураком помрешь. )

October 28, 2017

Grimaldy45948

If it is genitive plural, mashina should be mashinay shouldn't it?

June 1, 2018

Kundoo

No, it shouldn't. "Машин" is correct.

June 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.