"Noi mangiamo la carne."

Translation:We eat the meat.

January 9, 2014

16 Comments


nullusaum

So I answered "we eat the flesh" and it was wrong. We eat the flesh every Saturday. Afterwards, we usually drink the blood. Then we dispose of the remains somewhere where nobody will find them.

January 9, 2014

nickmcp71

What, no using the carcass for soup or stock?

February 9, 2014

nullusaum

Ugh, that would be gross. What are you, a savage?

February 10, 2014

Stow_General

This made my day

October 23, 2018

Kyara640758

I am

February 17, 2019

MonsieurCal

Every good Italian Catholic does indeed eat the flesh and drink the blood... but on Sunday.

August 4, 2016

AlaireGennette

tu non mangiamo la carne

November 12, 2014

ColoradoC

You do not eat the meat. Nice!

April 6, 2017

IgnasiPlan

mangi*

July 20, 2019

richardmvi

Why is carne femenine?

March 14, 2014

Ash.Purple

Nouns ending in 'e' in the singular and 'i' in the plural, e.g. "il pesce" / "i pesci": nouns in this class can be any gender.

January 6, 2016

Kheeto

So how do you know the gender?

January 1, 2019

IyaMiranda98

It is also the Filipino word for meat. The only difference is that meat in Filipino is "karne" while in Italian it is "carne" though they both sound the same :)

April 13, 2016

gurusue

At first listen, I thought the sentence was 'we eat the dog'. Bit relieved.

September 28, 2014

SarahRodri789062

I got this sentence thrice since I answered it wrong the first two times but the third time even though I answered it right I got 0 points. I don't know why can anyone help me out?

May 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.