"Dyn ni'n cau'r cwpwrdd bob nos."

Translation:We close the cupboard every night.

April 1, 2016

5 Comments


dautoforegon

are pob & bob the same word?

April 1, 2016

ibisc

pob (all, each, every, ..) is the basic form of the word. Here, pob nos is mutated to bob nos because it is being used as an adverb which describes the verb dyn ni'n cau....

April 1, 2016

dautoforegon

so my translation of this sentence as "we close the bupboards each night" is fine? it wasn't accepted. i dont know how to report it now

April 3, 2016

neiljones78

And you can stop mutating now you're writing in English :)

February 16, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Yn wir? Plîs, parhauwch.

December 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.