Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij woont in het oosten."

Translation:He lives in the east.

2 years ago

2 Comments


ugeee
ugeee

Shouldn't it be East with a capital E?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

I believe the rule (in both languages) is that if you mean the general direction on the compass, you don't capitalise it, but if you indicate a specific (geographical) region, you capitalise it (e.g. in the USA "The South" covers a specific set of southeastern states). So I guess it would depend on your interpretation, although the Dutch sentence here goes for the first option. (And in Dutch "het Oosten" with a capital mostly means Asia.)

2 years ago