"Quali sono le difficoltà?"

Translation:What are the difficulties?

January 9, 2014

17 Comments


miracc

difficolta e feminile, perche quali invece di quale ?

February 26, 2014

wiplala

quale is singular, so the plural form becomes quali. (lost a heart too, so I looked it up in my grammar book). ;)

April 20, 2014

wulfrunian

I lost a heart through "problems" which was given as one of the hints and, to my mind, is synonymous with "difficulties" in this meaning.

July 9, 2014

LynnSerafi

Difficoltà is feminine plural, what is the singular?

March 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Some nouns have the same singular and plural; here's a short explanation I located: there are some nouns that are invariable: this means they only have one form for the singular and the plural. Unfortunately, they only have to be learned! One example can be the nouns ending with a stressed vowel, whether feminine or masculine. Examples: la città → le città (the city – the cities) la virtù → le virtù (the virtue – the virtues) il papà → i papà (the dad – the dads)----------------hope this helps, e' una difficolta', non e' vero?

March 10, 2015

LynnSerafi

Wonderful. Thanks for that explanation, Germanlehrerlsu! Have a lingot. :-)

March 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Grazie! E' molto gentile da parte tua. Buona giornata!

March 10, 2015

hermina01

Which are the difficulties? DL says it's wrong. DL usually makes you translate "queali" as "which", which I find too formal and very unnatural sounding in many cases. This time I did use DL's favorite "which" and now DL wants "what".
"Which" is grammatically correct since it works in the context of being presented with choices i.e. le difficoltà is plural.

June 6, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"problems" aren't "difficulties"???????????

June 17, 2014

jamesjiao

It depends on how you see it. You are INFERRING that problems are inherently difficult, but some would rather see them as challenges or opportunities.

May 23, 2016

Joeman2003

Why the plural article?

April 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Joeman: See my earlier explanation. The noun is plural so the verb must be and the feminine plural article.

April 30, 2015

Giovanni666

Just what is the problem here?

January 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

If you're referring to DL's sentence, there's a difference between 'a difficulty' singular and 'difficulties' plural. If you're referring to the previous comments I'd say there's no problem at all, just users like yourself trying to improve their understanding of how Italian works. Disagreement's not a problem unless those who disagree are unwilling to listen to opposing views.

January 20, 2016

Giovanni666

The former - which was intended as word play. My question really was meant to ask 'Are 'problems' equivalent to 'difficulties' as far as the translation is concerned. I.e. such that the translation could just as well have been "What are the problems?" OR if we were to say it in the singular would the vernacular "What's the problem?" be equally as correct as "What's the difficulty?" - which whilst proper is a somewhat formal and slightly less common way of asking the same thing in English.

January 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Ok, I just wasn't sure. In my mind, 'problems' and 'difficulties' are generally synonymous. We speak e.g., of a "problem child" or "difficult child." "Problems with the law" and "difficulties with the law". Thinking about it, 'difficulties' strikes me as somewhat less serious than "problems". But by and large, I think they're interchangeable.

January 21, 2016

Umberto1954

Hm. Marked incorrect when speaking the sentence. I was NOT saying the sentence incorrectly.

March 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.