Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il bambino mi indicò sua madre."

Translation:The boy pointed out his mother to me.

4 years ago

8 Comments


nicolastekar
nicolastekar

bambino=child (boy child)/bambina=child (girl child), bimbo=baby, ragazzo=boy, boyfriend= ragazzo or fidanzato

2 years ago

mrule
mrule

missing translation: "the boy indicated his mother to me"?

4 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Little boy instead of just boy is rejected ??

4 years ago

lilzip
lilzip

Si, bambino = 'little boy'; ragazzo = boy, no?

4 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

'indicated' is rejected, yet is listed in the hints.

3 years ago

kitwithnail

"The boy pointed his mother out to me" is perfectly good English but not accepted.

1 year ago

John768017

Canr you elide to m'indico?

11 months ago

KathiEwing
KathiEwing

Awkward english...as an english speaker I would say the boy or child showed me his mother or pointed out his mother to me.. Though indicate means to point out , or show ,it would not be used this way.

5 months ago