"I was raised in the Roman Catholic Church."

Translation:Ges i fy magu yn yr Eglwys Gatholig Rufeinig.

April 1, 2016

7 Comments


DavidLangdon0

Isn't "Ces i fy magu" also acceptable?

April 1, 2016

ibisc

It should be. Ces i is routinely mutated to ges i, but it is not wrong to use the basic form.

April 1, 2016

DavidLangdon0

So does that mean that in affirmative sentences it is normal in speech to mutate a verb that begins the sentence?

April 1, 2016

ibisc

Some people do, some don't. It is particularly common with cael - ges i, gest ti, ...etc. If you avoid doing it for now with other verbs it will be easier to get into the routine of the patterns:

  • Des i yma - I came here
  • Ddes i yma? - Did I come here?
  • Ddes i ddim yma - I did not come here

  • Prynais i gar - I bought a car

  • Brynaist ti gar? - Did you buy a car?
  • Phrynodd hi ddim car - She did not buy a car
April 1, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Diolch yn fawr. This is very good guidance.

April 1, 2016

JudiDavies

I've been taught to use ges i for questions & ces i for statements

November 25, 2016

ibisc

In the wild, ges i... is very common for the statement as well. This is because many people would put mi or fe in front of a statement verb, and that causes a soft mutation. For example:

  • Mi/Fe ges i frecwast - I had breakfast

And the soft mutation is often kept even if fe/mi is not used. It seems particularly common for some reason with forms of cael and gwneud.

November 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.