1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är små flickor."

"Ni är små flickor."

Translation:You are small girls.

April 1, 2016

13 Comments


CriticJonni

Does the är just disappear in this sentence? I totally can't hear it


Lundgren8

Är is usually just pronounced like e or ä so the TTS says ni e små flickor. It can be a bit tricky to hear in the beginning when it’s not focused, but you will get used to it. Det är is often de e which just blends into some sort e-sound.


CriticJonni

Okies, think I just need to listen out for it more, I just don't hear it at all


Lundgren8

As you become more proficient and your ears ”tune in” to the language, it will become obvious.


JohnHoward92

I can hear är in this.


Biggy786177

Why not lilla girls


Marieta189741

Which is the difference between lilla and små?


CRJS1380

Why cant we day liten instead of sma


morrisr86

Re: "små," see the "Tips" page that comes with the lesson.

Looks like some form of "lil" is used in the singular and "små" is the only plural form.


DBlomgren2

I agree with CriticJonni. I didn't hear är at all and typed "ni små flickor." I suggest removing this example or making the recording clearer. Yes, upon third or fourth listen, I can hear /niε/ instead of /ni/ if I try to hear it. I can also hear "ni små ..." if I try to hear that.


ManolisDel1

Why we said small girls while we have to say You are a small girl


JohnHoward92

So is ni ok when talking to a group of people but a bit impolite when talking to one person?


ChrisBaggi

I listened several times but couldn't hear the "är", sorry.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.