"Je leur ressemble."

Translation:I resemble them.

January 21, 2013

17 Comments


jan_Eo

Any tips for distinguishing "la" from "leur" when spoken?

March 2, 2014

Lyoug

Easy: you won't need to! It will always be "Je leur ressemble" since "Je la ressemble" is not grammatical :)

If you want to say "I look like her", then you will say "Je lui ressemble". Lui = to him/to her/to it. Ressembler needs an indirect object: see tusharbajaj's comment below and the answers to it.

For a more serious answer to your question though, let's take an example with another verb that starts with an r and that accepts both direct and indirect objects:

Je la rends : /ʒəlaʁɑ̃/ (I give it back (to someone unspecified))
Je leur rends : /ʒələʁ:ɑ̃/ (I give (something unspecified) back to them)

So, what you need to hear to tell them apart is the difference between /a/ and /ə/ (these are basically the a and the e in the English word father, except the a is shorter), and the longer r sound in "Je leur rends". Google Translate's audio is quite good if you want to practice.

November 11, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Have a Lingot for a fantastic explanation! Merci beaucoup !

January 4, 2015

Marie282520

spectacular help...father has but the a and e sounds for french is an example to remember.

January 14, 2018

tusharbajaj

can we use les instead of leur..as both of em means them

January 21, 2013

TheFortuneTeller

No: les is accusative (direct object), while leur is dative (indirect object). Since ressembler is used with à (as in "Tu ressembles à ton père", you look like your father), it takes an indirect object, so you do have to use leur. Basically, leur means "to them".

June 9, 2013

daveremy

That's a good explanation Fortune. I discovered in a previous question that ressembler requires à + an indirect object, it didn't occur to me, until I read your answer that it will always end up with an indirect pronoun when substituting for that indirect object (of course I guess).

October 30, 2013

lemonlimewing

Would "je ressemble a eux" be correct as well?

April 26, 2014

pyl666

Would rather be "Je ressemble à eux" (accent on the 'à') but it sounds like the speech of a baby learning the language: not really wrong, really understandable but never used.

July 27, 2016

BraidyPaige

This is what confuses me, in an often quoted article explaining direct object (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1124712), the OP uses the example of "I love them" - "je les aime" as an example of a direct object.

Is this not the exact same thing? You are putting the action of the verb, to resemble, directly on the object. Why would you then use the indirect object form?

August 1, 2018

Andrewtc17

What's the meaning of a direct and indirect object?

January 16, 2014

P-Brain

This brief article sums it up pretty well: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_3.htm

February 21, 2014

Marie282520

"I gave the kitten to my uncle". Kitten receives the action of the verb directly. To my uncle is the indirect object.

January 14, 2018

pyl666

Direct object is the receiver of the action of the verb. Indirect object is a "third-party" involved in the action.

I write a letter (Direct object) to my mother (Indirect object).

July 27, 2016

RPField

Doesn't look like mean resemble? So why is it wrong?

March 26, 2017

Biancalingo894

Stupid typos,I accidentally typed "then" instead of "them" -_-

September 18, 2017

Marie282520

I make so many many typos but when it comes to forms of de, a, pour, etc. , often the mistakes are real.

January 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.