"Elle y retourne."

Translation:She returns there.

6 years ago

43 Comments


Wall1989

I didn't hear the "y".

5 years ago

elizablu

It's only audible in the slow version. :(

4 years ago

northernguy

The y gets lost in the unusual pronunciation of retourne. If the re part of retourne were more clearly pronounced, they y would become apparent. As it is, the y sounds like a garbled re.

Other sources pronounce the re and therefore it is possible to distinguish a sound between elle and retourne.

4 years ago

DenisBouch7

The male voice is better in this case.

1 year ago

tusharbajaj

i think "she returns" is also correct

6 years ago

sikon327

I assume the idea is that "she returns" or "elle retourne" could mean she returns HERE -- like she's coming back, and elle y retourne is meant to clarify that she is returning to some other place.

5 years ago

Msr_Triste64

Merci pour ça maintenant je comprends.

1 year ago

northernguy

On another question I return requires J'y retourne as one of the possible translations.

5 years ago

Dale_Lingo

Why "She returns here." is wrong?

5 years ago

northernguy

Why not she returns it?

5 years ago

daveremy

"y" in this context refers to "there". "y" can also mean it when it replaces "à + a noun" that is not a person such as with verbs that "need à" (which is not the case for this question, retourner does not require à).(http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm).

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

<pre> I'm responding to a letter. I'm responding (to it). Je réponds à une lettre. J'y réponds. Wrong: Je réponds, Je la réponds, Je lui réponds. </pre>
5 years ago

lolo5lolo

because return as give something back is "rendre". "retourner" return is to go back.

4 years ago

Beaujolais

Because "y" doesn't mean "it". See this article on the subject: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

5 years ago

colinwsmith

I'd like to know this too...

5 years ago

FREDDCS73

Because she is returning herself to that place.

1 year ago

Dianasassy

Why isn't it possible to translate this as, "they return there. ". Don't the singular and plural sound the same?

5 years ago

Zapolleus

Is there a difference between "Elle y retourne" et "Elle y revient"?

4 years ago

sean.mullen

The second sentence would most likely sound very strange in French. Revenir means "to come back (here)", and you can translate retourner as "to go back." So, Elle y revient would mean, "She comes back there."

3 years ago

dfairbairn

Why not 'she returns TO there'?

5 years ago

northernguy

It makes for nice English but to is not contained in the French sentence.

5 years ago

jcboy14

can reourne be substitutes with reviens?

4 years ago

test_tube

The sound is really messed up on this one. Google pronounces the words differently and much more clearly.

5 years ago

TopTenTiger

Yes. Google also pronounces the 'e' in the end of retourne.

4 years ago

Isis-Reemuss

Why is an apostrophe required between (Je and y) and not between (Elle and Y) ?

4 years ago

colinwsmith

I think it's because the "e" in "Je" is pronounced, while the "e" in "Elle" is silent, but don't quote me on that. Any more experienced French speakers out there know for sure?

4 years ago

ibuco

In the fast version you can kind of hear a liaison "Elle-S-y retourne(nt)." Terrible pronunciation.

4 years ago

u.g0t.th1s

Why would it not be "she returns to there?"

4 years ago

P.Salamander

Y vs la?

3 years ago

Avatar_Fan

'La' usually means 'her' and 'lui' means him, 'y' is used for 'there'

For example:

Je dois dejeuner avec la = I have to eat lunch with her,

Je dois dejeuner avec lui = I have to eat lunch with him,

J'y vais = I am going there

3 years ago

meisam.

What is the difference between "rentrer" and "retourner"?

2 years ago

sean.mullen

Rentrer can mean "re-enter" (i.e., "go back in") to a building, or to return home (or to the place where you're staying). Retourner means to return to a place temporarily (as long as that place is not home or a residence).

2 years ago

TracyBeyuo

woowww, the pronunciation here is very hard to understand.

2 years ago

Andrew_Rees

Without a context, it's impossible to hear the 'y'

1 year ago

Dale_Lingo

Why "She returns here." is wrong?

5 years ago

VenezuelanDude

The pronoun "y" implies she is returning somewhere else.

5 years ago

vpowell916

What would be the distinction between using 'rentre' and 'retourner'? I'm under the assumption that 'rentre' means re-enter, more specific to a house/building, while 'retourner' more broadly means a return to any place, region, etc.

4 years ago

SamirSen

What does this mean?

4 years ago

elizablu

She returns there.

4 years ago

U.X

Is there a reason "she returns to there" is incorrect?

1 year ago

JoeVawn

I get so frustrated because i cant for the life of me remember all of the meanings for the little words like y, en, à, de, dans... they all have several uses!

3 years ago

josh.ramirez500

did i just hear German?

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.