1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle y retourne."

"Elle y retourne."

Translation:She returns there.

January 21, 2013

40 Comments


Wall1989

I didn't hear the "y".


elizablu

It's only audible in the slow version. :(


northernguy

The y gets lost in the unusual pronunciation of retourne. If the re part of retourne were more clearly pronounced, they y would become apparent. As it is, the y sounds like a garbled re.

Other sources pronounce the re and therefore it is possible to distinguish a sound between elle and retourne.


DenisBouch7

The male voice is better in this case.


tusharbajaj

i think "she returns" is also correct


sikon327

I assume the idea is that "she returns" or "elle retourne" could mean she returns HERE -- like she's coming back, and elle y retourne is meant to clarify that she is returning to some other place.


Msr_Triste64

Merci pour ça maintenant je comprends.


northernguy

On another question I return requires J'y retourne as one of the possible translations.


Dale_Lingo

Why "She returns here." is wrong?


northernguy

Why not she returns it?


daveremy

"y" in this context refers to "there". "y" can also mean it when it replaces "à + a noun" that is not a person such as with verbs that "need à" (which is not the case for this question, retourner does not require à).(http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm).

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

<pre> I'm responding to a letter. I'm responding (to it). Je réponds à une lettre. J'y réponds. Wrong: Je réponds, Je la réponds, Je lui réponds. </pre>

lolo5lolo

because return as give something back is "rendre". "retourner" return is to go back.


Beaujolais

Because "y" doesn't mean "it". See this article on the subject: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm


colinwsmith

I'd like to know this too...


FREDDCS73

Because she is returning herself to that place.


Dianasassy

Why isn't it possible to translate this as, "they return there. ". Don't the singular and plural sound the same?


Zapolleus

Is there a difference between "Elle y retourne" et "Elle y revient"?


sean.mullen

The second sentence would most likely sound very strange in French. Revenir means "to come back (here)", and you can translate retourner as "to go back." So, Elle y revient would mean, "She comes back there."


dfairbairn

Why not 'she returns TO there'?


jcboy14

can reourne be substitutes with reviens?


test_tube

The sound is really messed up on this one. Google pronounces the words differently and much more clearly.


TopTenTiger

Yes. Google also pronounces the 'e' in the end of retourne.


Isis-Reemuss

Why is an apostrophe required between (Je and y) and not between (Elle and Y) ?


colinwsmith

I think it's because the "e" in "Je" is pronounced, while the "e" in "Elle" is silent, but don't quote me on that. Any more experienced French speakers out there know for sure?


ibuco

In the fast version you can kind of hear a liaison "Elle-S-y retourne(nt)." Terrible pronunciation.


u.g0t.th1s

Why would it not be "she returns to there?"


Avatar_Fan

'La' usually means 'her' and 'lui' means him, 'y' is used for 'there'

For example:

Je dois dejeuner avec la = I have to eat lunch with her,

Je dois dejeuner avec lui = I have to eat lunch with him,

J'y vais = I am going there


meisam.

What is the difference between "rentrer" and "retourner"?


sean.mullen

Rentrer can mean "re-enter" (i.e., "go back in") to a building, or to return home (or to the place where you're staying). Retourner means to return to a place temporarily (as long as that place is not home or a residence).


TracyBeyuo

woowww, the pronunciation here is very hard to understand.


Andrew_Rees

Without a context, it's impossible to hear the 'y'


Dale_Lingo

Why "She returns here." is wrong?


VenezuelanDude

The pronoun "y" implies she is returning somewhere else.


vpowell916

What would be the distinction between using 'rentre' and 'retourner'? I'm under the assumption that 'rentre' means re-enter, more specific to a house/building, while 'retourner' more broadly means a return to any place, region, etc.


SamirSen

What does this mean?


elizablu

She returns there.


U.X

Is there a reason "she returns to there" is incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.