Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Из чего состоит молекула воды?"

Translation:What is a water molecule composed of?

2 years ago

10 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Из два атома водороды и один атом кислороды.

Did I get it right??

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Well... Из двух атомов водорода и одного атома кислорода.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Ok, let me kill myself and come back to try again. :(

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

But... it is the same case that "чего" has in the question...

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I wish you could see the world of declensions from a perspective of a native speaker of a language with no declensions at all, then you would rethink what you just said.

2 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Why isn't "What is a molecule of water made up of?" right?

7 months ago

RonaldChan14
RonaldChan14

"What is the water molecule made out of" should be accepted.

5 months ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

Why is "a molecule of water" different from "a water molecule"? Ugh.

7 months ago

bill.grimmett

the correct answer end in a preposition. the site refuses a correct answer which does not end in a preposition.

2 months ago

F4yY9kZj

I agree. It is fine to accept a dangling preposition, but one cannot insist on it!

3 weeks ago