1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des animaux dans le m…

"Il y a des animaux dans le monde entier."

Translation:There are animals in the whole world.

January 21, 2013

3 Comments


JeffHK

Is this a very strange English sentence? What could it really mean?


farns3510

I asked JP! He said that he might be surprised to hear an adult say this, but it would probably mean something like "there are animals all over the world".


JeffHK

Merci. Sometimes I get caught up in the strangeness of the English and forget to ask if the French is intelligible and colloquial. Although, I have to say that Sitesurf is a wonder of nature- he frequently answers questions is a very helpful way. He seems very active on the site and if there was anything too weird he would have removed it. (I'm assuming he's a man, I'm not sure why.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.