"Il y a des animaux dans le monde entier."

Translation:There are animals in the whole world.

January 21, 2013

3 Comments


JeffHK
Plus

Is this a very strange English sentence? What could it really mean?

October 10, 2014

farns3510

I asked JP! He said that he might be surprised to hear an adult say this, but it would probably mean something like "there are animals all over the world".

October 20, 2014

JeffHK
Plus

Merci. Sometimes I get caught up in the strangeness of the English and forget to ask if the French is intelligible and colloquial. Although, I have to say that Sitesurf is a wonder of nature- he frequently answers questions is a very helpful way. He seems very active on the site and if there was anything too weird he would have removed it. (I'm assuming he's a man, I'm not sure why.)

October 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.