1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gi oss beskjed ved å fylle u…

"Gi oss beskjed ved å fylle ut dette skjemaet."

Translation:Let us know by filling out this form.

April 1, 2016

5 Comments


Heidipedia

Can someone translate this literally?


Deliciae

"Give us (a) message by to fill (=filling) out this form."


MarkBennett6

Is there a common root "sjke" to do with communication in these two nouns?


JenniferTauber

beskjed is from German and skjema is from Latin. I think it is just a coincidence that they sound similar


Heithr

If I am understanding this thread, beskjed means message? Is it et or en beskjed?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.