"Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio hi."

Translation:Yes, you must phone her.

April 1, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Has "you must ring her" gone out of fashion?

    April 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

    I wouldn't say so. I would never have though to translate "Ffonio" to "Ring", but it does make sense as a translation.

    April 1, 2016

DesertGlass

    I only hear people say "call"

    February 14, 2017

Richard736801

    Duolingo is giving me a sign...

    December 12, 2018

Moira582602

    It may be an American/British difference - or even regional. For us "to call" someone generally would mean to shout on them. But to phone them would mean to use the telephone/mobile.

    April 7, 2019

DesertGlass

    You didn't say where you're from? Wait, "to shout ON" ? On?

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.