1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio h…

"Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio hi."

Translation:Yes, you must phone her.

April 1, 2016

7 Comments


Daveterpreter

Why is the verb "mae" needed here in "Oes, mae rhaid i ti ... " but isn't needed at the start of its own sentence, "Rhaid i ti ffonio hi" ? Was it originally "Mae rhaid i ti ffonio hi" but the verb has been dropped?


ZuMako8_Momo

In the notes, it says that the verb is usually dropped in colloquial Welsh but can be reinstated for emphasis.


AllanBlackford

Would should work in place of must?


ibisc

No.

  • Dylet ti (ei) ffonio hi. - You should/ought to phone her.

Fiona176800

Is hi her and she then?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.