"Я открыла холодильник и взяла сок."

Translation:I opened the refrigerator and took the juice.

April 1, 2016

6 Comments


rataron

"I opened the fridge and took A juice" not accepted - 2016/10/05

October 5, 2016

POCKOCMOC

The same happened to me. But it should be correct, shouldn't it?

April 14, 2017

DaniloAustria

yes, and while I appreciate Duolingo a lot, the speed with which answers are added to the database in this Russian course is frustratingly slow. That is by far the most annoying point.

February 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Awkward in English. But none of the things i would have said instead were accepted.

    April 1, 2016

Makepeace8

    Is "some juice" not OK? Asking because it is the given model answer in several similar exercises earlier in the course.

    April 16, 2019

Julian710976

    In that case i would have said сока, instead of сок, to denote some juice. I am not a native Russian Speaker,

    May 5, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.