Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The conversation was long."

Translation:Das Gespräch war lang.

2 years ago

9 Comments


bogg22

I thought with time long was lange?

2 years ago

person243

You mean like in: "Das dauert aber lange."?

The basic form of the word is "lang". This form you will see when there is a "sein" that connects the noun and the adjective and when you use it as an adverb. The endings, if used before a noun or as a standin for a noun, are the same as for every other adjective and depend on case, gender, number, article.

But why ist it: "Das dauert lange" = "That takes long(a long time)"? Well you could also say: "Das dauert lang." Here it works with and without the "-e". But "lang" is a special case. If you use "lang" as an adverb and in the sense of time you can add an "e". In some cases it is even necessary to avoid confusion:

"Kann ich da lang fahren?" = "Can I drive that way?"

"Kann ich da lange fahren?" = "Can I drive there for a long time?"

So this "e" is about the adverb, not the adjective. And it is important if you don't know whether the "lang" is meant for time or place. Here you use it as an adjective, so there is no "-e" even though it involves time matters.

I hope I could be of help.

2 years ago

bogg22

Unbelievable explanation thank u very much

2 years ago

person243

No, you can trust me. German is sometimes really strange.

Here is an even stranger example:

Der Ball fällt lange. = The ball is falling for a long time.

Der Ball fällt lang. = The prom will be canceled.

There you use the double meaning of "Ball"="ball/prom" and the lang/lange phenomenon. Ich falle lang hin. = I hit the ground. Das Fest fällt lang. = The party is canceled. But "lange" is only used for "a long time" so you know which meaning is used in each sentence. Even if they only differ in one vowel.

2 years ago

az_p
az_p
Mod

Could you also say Das Gespräch dauert(e)?

2 years ago

person243

Das Gespräch dauerte lange. That is okay I think. Better would be: Das Gespräch hat lange gedauert. if you are talking. The best translation for this I can come up with would be:

The conversation went on for a long time.

"dauern" gives of this impression of "going on". It stresses that it takes time. For "to be long", "dauern" is not a good translation. In colloquial speech the "lange" is sometimes omited but as I said, "dauern" is still better with "going on" or "taking time".

That takes forever. = Das dauert ewig.

I hope I could be of help.

2 years ago

manuseijas
manuseijas

Is there a difference between Gespräch- Kommunikation and Unterhaltung?

1 year ago

TomRaptile

Diskussion instead of Gespräch?

10 months ago

Ubeeric

Any reason why this is not valid? "Das Konversation war lang"

11 months ago