Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi mamá cocina para mi papá."

Translation:My mother cooks for my father.

2
5 years ago

75 Comments


Talca
Talca

!Ridiculo! Duolingo does not accept Mom and dad as a translation = mama y papa.

47
Reply5 years ago

Ayana00

I think the most accurate translation would be:

Mother and father = Madre y padre / Mom and dad = Mamá y papá / Mommy and daddy = Mamita y papito

31
Reply3 years ago

Ailenus.M
Ailenus.M

Exactly! Also, I think mami and papi are also acceptable choices for “mommy” and “daddy”.

5
Reply3 years ago

LPcachinho

Why is that? as long as i know the true translation of mother and father are madre y padre.So mama y papa are abreviation why it can't be momy and daddy be accepted?

7
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Spanish teacher (native speaker) said almost no one even uses the words madre y padre. Latino families are generally affectionate and close. Even adults call their parents mamá y papá.

37
Reply5 years ago

TexMexChica

I would posit that mommy and daddy are not necessarily the closest English translation. While in Spanish the more intimate terms are appropriate in the context of a language lesson, that's not what one would see in English. Mommy and daddy are terms used primarily by small children in the US, or at least used by close family members among each other exclusively in the recesses of the home. My adult daughter still calls me Mommy, but only on the phone or when speaking to me directly at home. She doesn't refer to me as Mommy when speaking to anyone else or when we are in public. One must keep context in mind, not just literal translations.

35
Reply5 years ago

TexMexChica

To make things even more complicated, I live in a predominantly Mexican/American area and families call their baby boys "papa" and their baby girls "mama" as well. It's kind of a backward affectionate diminutive. Even at a restaurant where an anglo waitress might call me "Hon" or "Darlin", the Latina will sometimes call me "Mama"--if she's older than I am. :0)

24
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I still postulate, however, that mamá translates better to Mom than it does "mother" which is considered stiff by Latino speakers.

10
5 years ago

jvr2

I agree. I am an adult and I call my mother Mommy (most often Ma) sometimes when speaking directly to her or when talking to my sister. It's kind of funny how it just flows out when I speak to my sister but it would never cross my mind to say to anyone else. I would never say Mommy when speaking to friends, acquaintances or other family. (she is my Mom or Mother).

I think Mama and Papa since spoken in public and used with non immediate close family members translates best to Mom and Dad. Madre and Padre translates to Mother and Father, very formal.

As an aside I do agree with the poster that the use of Daddy by adults spoken to the general public is a southern thing (mostly S.C.) not found in much use in other parts of the U.S. outside of small children or intimate conversations with ones father.

15
Reply4 years ago

AnaGonzale33912

I agree with you

0
2 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that's not quite right. It is not common to use “madre" and “padre" when directly addressing their parents. I wouldn't say 'no one' is correct, especially when not addressing them.

'Mommy' and 'daddy' are diminutive forms of 'mom' and 'dad'. 'Mamá' and 'papa' are more like 'mom' and 'dad'. And always use accents properly. Otherwise, 'mama' is a slang verb and your dad is a potato!

14
Reply4 years ago

kcngo

Or your dad could be the Pope! El papá, el papa, la papa.

5
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Also, speaking to the South Carolina use of 'Daddy' by adults (in public, or even at home in front of non-kin) I'm not sure if you're aware of this...

People who are not from the South not only won't do that, but they view that incredibly negatively. It isn't seen as affectionate; it is just thought of as “backwards".

I'm not making a judgement here, I just want it to be clear for people who are learning English. Adults openly referring to their parents as 'mommy' or 'daddy' is something that is mostly unique to some people in the South.

1
Reply4 years ago

nano_chic

Im from PA and I publicly called my mom and dad mommy and daddy. Friends do it to. Especially when talk to a sibling I'd say "mommy said put the food in the refrigerator" or "daddy wanted you to call him".

1
Reply3 years ago

pepperonipie

Yeah, like people rarely say "mother' and "father" in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

Mabel767474

It is accepeted i tried it

0
Reply1 year ago

williamhawk

yo no se si hay una palabra en español que traduce a mom o dad

1
Reply1 year ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Just out of couriosity, are there any derogatory terms for father in Spanish? Like wrinkly or oldster in English?

13
Reply5 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I've never heard wrinkly or oldster in American English. You hear "old fogey" or "old guy" or "old man", although only the last one means "father" directly. The others are "derogatory" terms for senior citizens.

As far as Spanish goes, I'm sure there are equivalents. Anyone know?

13
Reply3 years ago

Ludwig_Ramos

There is "mi viejo" which could be "my old man" in English, or simply "viejo" that would mean "old guy". When I was younger I would always hear my mother call my father that. I hope this helps.

12
Reply3 years ago

wataya
wataya

Hello everybody. Just a short clean-up note: the purpose of the sentence discussions is to ask and answer questions about the language. Discussions about grammar and usage of language are on topic. Political stuff and your personal world view are off topic. Don't bother posting such comments as they will be deleted. Thanks and happy learning. http://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

9
Reply4 years ago

Merivel

So... madre = mother and mama = mom right? same thing for father/dad?

6
Reply5 years ago

Mkathou
Mkathou

Yeah!!

1
Reply3 years ago

KaleighRos1

This is how it was taught to us by our Spanish teacher who lived in Spain for several years and goes there for vacations now. Mama/papa isn't mommy/daddy, but mom/dad like we say as a term of endearment.

1
Reply2 years ago

Juldyro
Juldyro

I have an question : it shoudn't be "por mi papa" ?? I had this in my spanish lesson

6
Reply4 years ago

hboron

"Para" is used here to indicate a recipient. According to http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm (bookmark I find very useful) "por" could be used as well, but it would change the meaning of the sentence.

"It is quite important to learn to use these two prepositions correctly, because if you inadvertently substitute one for the other, you might end up saying something altogether different from what you had intended. Study the two examples:

Juan compró el regalo para María. Juan bought the gift for Maria. (he bought it to give to her)

Juan compró el regalo por María. Juan bought the gift for Maria. (he bought it because she could not)".

28
Reply34 years ago

billywm

I took two years of Spanish but still find this difficult. That example is excellent. I wish we had been given such helpful examples in class.

4
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

A really fine example - shows how we can inadvertently give a different meaning to what we are trying to say.

0
Reply1 year ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Why is mama accepted but not papa?

2
Reply4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Mama is not used in Spanish, but papa is. Papa is Spanish for "potato".

7
Reply4 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

It might depend on local usage. In SpanishDict.com, 'mama' is recognized as 'mom' or 'mum'. Also, 'potato' could be 'papa' or 'patate', and 'papa' could also be 'pope'. Papá is dad and it's recognized by Duo.

2
Reply4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Good point. However, you could use "madre" and "padre".

2
Reply4 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

But the question asked for mom and dad, not mother and father.

1
Reply4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

They are basically the same, though mother and father are more formal.

1
4 years ago

ChadCawtho

So cocina means cook and kitchen? If I say "I cook in the kitchen." It would translate into "Yo cocina en la cocina.?

2
Reply3 years ago

LisaFSnyder

No, It would be "Yo cocino en la cocina." But it would be "Ella cocina en la cocina."

4
Reply3 years ago

dielsonsales

That happens in Portuguese as well: cozinha can mean kitchen or the verb in the present cooks.

1
Reply2 years ago

HeavySpanvich

For those of you who were confused whether "cocina" meant cooking and kitchen,like I was,this site shows that it does mean both. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/cocina

1
Reply3 years ago

blibby0

I guess i am the only one that put Mi mama cocina para A mi padre! Is personal A not needed here then???

1
Reply3 years ago

estudiante393

I think that when a preposition is used like "por" or "para" or "entre" then the personal "a" is not used. Hope this helps! :)

2
Reply13 years ago

blibby0

Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

Nikki11233

I thought "My mother cooks for my father" would have been "Mi madre cocina para mi padre."

1
Reply11 year ago