"Mi mamá cocina para mi papá."

Translation:My mother cooks for my father.

January 21, 2013

75 Comments


Talca

!Ridiculo! Duolingo does not accept Mom and dad as a translation = mama y papa.

March 21, 2013

Ayana00

I think the most accurate translation would be:

Mother and father = Madre y padre / Mom and dad = Mamá y papá / Mommy and daddy = Mamita y papito

July 7, 2015

Ailenus.M

Exactly! Also, I think mami and papi are also acceptable choices for “mommy” and “daddy”.

July 15, 2015

LPcachinho

Why is that? as long as i know the true translation of mother and father are madre y padre.So mama y papa are abreviation why it can't be momy and daddy be accepted?

March 21, 2013

Talca

My Spanish teacher (native speaker) said almost no one even uses the words madre y padre. Latino families are generally affectionate and close. Even adults call their parents mamá y papá.

March 21, 2013

TexMexChica

I would posit that mommy and daddy are not necessarily the closest English translation. While in Spanish the more intimate terms are appropriate in the context of a language lesson, that's not what one would see in English. Mommy and daddy are terms used primarily by small children in the US, or at least used by close family members among each other exclusively in the recesses of the home. My adult daughter still calls me Mommy, but only on the phone or when speaking to me directly at home. She doesn't refer to me as Mommy when speaking to anyone else or when we are in public. One must keep context in mind, not just literal translations.

March 22, 2013

TexMexChica

To make things even more complicated, I live in a predominantly Mexican/American area and families call their baby boys "papa" and their baby girls "mama" as well. It's kind of a backward affectionate diminutive. Even at a restaurant where an anglo waitress might call me "Hon" or "Darlin", the Latina will sometimes call me "Mama"--if she's older than I am. :0)

March 22, 2013

Talca

I still postulate, however, that mamá translates better to Mom than it does "mother" which is considered stiff by Latino speakers.

March 22, 2013

jvr2

I agree. I am an adult and I call my mother Mommy (most often Ma) sometimes when speaking directly to her or when talking to my sister. It's kind of funny how it just flows out when I speak to my sister but it would never cross my mind to say to anyone else. I would never say Mommy when speaking to friends, acquaintances or other family. (she is my Mom or Mother).

I think Mama and Papa since spoken in public and used with non immediate close family members translates best to Mom and Dad. Madre and Padre translates to Mother and Father, very formal.

As an aside I do agree with the poster that the use of Daddy by adults spoken to the general public is a southern thing (mostly S.C.) not found in much use in other parts of the U.S. outside of small children or intimate conversations with ones father.

February 4, 2014

AnaGonzale33912

I agree with you

October 14, 2015

THeNeeno

No, that's not quite right. It is not common to use “madre" and “padre" when directly addressing their parents. I wouldn't say 'no one' is correct, especially when not addressing them.

'Mommy' and 'daddy' are diminutive forms of 'mom' and 'dad'. 'Mamá' and 'papa' are more like 'mom' and 'dad'. And always use accents properly. Otherwise, 'mama' is a slang verb and your dad is a potato!

July 10, 2014

kcngo

Or your dad could be the Pope! El papá, el papa, la papa.

August 6, 2015

THeNeeno

Also, speaking to the South Carolina use of 'Daddy' by adults (in public, or even at home in front of non-kin) I'm not sure if you're aware of this...

People who are not from the South not only won't do that, but they view that incredibly negatively. It isn't seen as affectionate; it is just thought of as “backwards".

I'm not making a judgement here, I just want it to be clear for people who are learning English. Adults openly referring to their parents as 'mommy' or 'daddy' is something that is mostly unique to some people in the South.

July 10, 2014

nano_chic

Im from PA and I publicly called my mom and dad mommy and daddy. Friends do it to. Especially when talk to a sibling I'd say "mommy said put the food in the refrigerator" or "daddy wanted you to call him".

September 28, 2014

pepperonipie

Yeah, like people rarely say "mother' and "father" in English.

January 23, 2015

Mabel767474

It is accepeted i tried it

January 10, 2017

williamhawk

yo no se si hay una palabra en español que traduce a mom o dad

October 25, 2016

sakasiru

Just out of couriosity, are there any derogatory terms for father in Spanish? Like wrinkly or oldster in English?

June 24, 2013

schiffmeister

I've never heard wrinkly or oldster in American English. You hear "old fogey" or "old guy" or "old man", although only the last one means "father" directly. The others are "derogatory" terms for senior citizens.

As far as Spanish goes, I'm sure there are equivalents. Anyone know?

October 6, 2014

Ludwig_Ramos

There is "mi viejo" which could be "my old man" in English, or simply "viejo" that would mean "old guy". When I was younger I would always hear my mother call my father that. I hope this helps.

November 4, 2014

wataya

Hello everybody. Just a short clean-up note: the purpose of the sentence discussions is to ask and answer questions about the language. Discussions about grammar and usage of language are on topic. Political stuff and your personal world view are off topic. Don't bother posting such comments as they will be deleted. Thanks and happy learning. http://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

March 9, 2014

Merivel

So... madre = mother and mama = mom right? same thing for father/dad?

June 19, 2013

Mkathou

Yeah!!

December 23, 2014

KaleighRos1

This is how it was taught to us by our Spanish teacher who lived in Spain for several years and goes there for vacations now. Mama/papa isn't mommy/daddy, but mom/dad like we say as a term of endearment.

November 30, 2015

Juldyro

I have an question : it shoudn't be "por mi papa" ?? I had this in my spanish lesson

February 24, 2014

hboron

"Para" is used here to indicate a recipient. According to http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm (bookmark I find very useful) "por" could be used as well, but it would change the meaning of the sentence.

"It is quite important to learn to use these two prepositions correctly, because if you inadvertently substitute one for the other, you might end up saying something altogether different from what you had intended. Study the two examples:

Juan compró el regalo para María. Juan bought the gift for Maria. (he bought it to give to her)

Juan compró el regalo por María. Juan bought the gift for Maria. (he bought it because she could not)".

February 24, 2014

billywm

I took two years of Spanish but still find this difficult. That example is excellent. I wish we had been given such helpful examples in class.

July 21, 2014

DondeMahou

A really fine example - shows how we can inadvertently give a different meaning to what we are trying to say.

December 8, 2016

jbmc10

Why is mama accepted but not papa?

August 27, 2013

ThatOneKidJosh

Mama is not used in Spanish, but papa is. Papa is Spanish for "potato".

August 14, 2014

jbmc10

It might depend on local usage. In SpanishDict.com, 'mama' is recognized as 'mom' or 'mum'. Also, 'potato' could be 'papa' or 'patate', and 'papa' could also be 'pope'. Papá is dad and it's recognized by Duo.

August 14, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Good point. However, you could use "madre" and "padre".

August 14, 2014

jbmc10

But the question asked for mom and dad, not mother and father.

August 15, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

They are basically the same, though mother and father are more formal.

August 15, 2014

ChadCawtho

So cocina means cook and kitchen? If I say "I cook in the kitchen." It would translate into "Yo cocina en la cocina.?

December 28, 2014

LisaFSnyder

No, It would be "Yo cocino en la cocina." But it would be "Ella cocina en la cocina."

February 13, 2015

dielsonsales

That happens in Portuguese as well: cozinha can mean kitchen or the verb in the present cooks.

November 21, 2015

HeavySpanvich

For those of you who were confused whether "cocina" meant cooking and kitchen,like I was,this site shows that it does mean both. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/cocina

February 13, 2015

blibby0

I guess i am the only one that put Mi mama cocina para A mi padre! Is personal A not needed here then???

March 24, 2015

estudiante393

I think that when a preposition is used like "por" or "para" or "entre" then the personal "a" is not used. Hope this helps! :)

April 6, 2015

blibby0

Thanks!

April 10, 2015

BKNikki

I thought "My mother cooks for my father" would have been "Mi madre cocina para mi padre."

November 25, 2016

PinkyGreen

So why is "My mama cooks for my papa." counted wrong? At least some english speakers call their father papa.

June 30, 2013

ph516503

I can only speak for the UK, but I can't rembember ever hearing a native english speaker saying either Mama or Papa. In the UK it'd be be Mum, Mummy, or Mom, Dad or Daddy (may Pop, at a stretch, though that would probably be ironic usage to pretend to sound American.) Some parts of northern England and Wales they might say Mam. ("where's our mam?" "Down 't chippie"). I think in Ireland (Northern and Republic) they use "mammy" a fair bit... (based on snippets of conversation I've had with Irish in-laws). USA is an entirely different kettle of fish, and I have no idea if they use mama or papa there. I seem to remember Elvis had a song called "that's alright Mama"... Maybe a US native could let us know?

July 16, 2013

ThanKwee

U.S. native here. When I was young I called my mom "Mama", but I never called my dad "Papa" or "Pop". I asked some friends and it was the same for them. Mom and Dad are the most common by far.

October 13, 2013

ph516503

good to know, thanks.

October 14, 2013

lolaphilologist

Yes, and there are regional differences. You hear Mom, Mommy, Ma, Mama, and Dad, Daddy, Pa, Papa, Pop.

February 10, 2014

mebestia

My dad is Papa (though my mom was never Mama), and I'm a native US English speaker. But I did learn around the time I was 7 or 8 to say "my dad" and "my mom" around other people, to avoid unnecessary attention.

Otherwise, ThanKwee's reply sounds accurate/typical. Little kids go through mama to mommy to mom, and sometimes papa to daddy to dad.

October 5, 2014

dothelingo7

I think it has to do with the fact that "papa" does not have as much usage in the English language and also, as others have pointed out, that "papa" translates into potato in Spanish.

July 6, 2016

Bisade

If 'Por' and 'Para' can mean 'For' when would you know when to use the two?

August 23, 2013

Sansveni

This gets to be really complicated as there are many uses for por and para, but "Mi mamá cocina para mi papá" means my mom cooks for my dad, saying that what she's cooking is FOR my dad (with the intention of him eating it).

"Mi mamá cocina por mi papá" would mean "my mother cooks for my dad" (because he's really busy right now and couldn't cook that particular meal or something). Another example would be, "compré un regalo para mi amiga," which means "I bought a gift for my friend [so I could give it to her]" while "compré un regalo por mi amiga," means I bought the gift instead of her, in her place (because she wasn't able to by it herself for some reason and she's probably planning on giving that gift to someone else).

Por and para are also used for a lot of other stuff. Here's a good link on when to use one or the other: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

October 5, 2013

sakasiru

As far as I can see so far, "por" very rarely actually means "for". If you do something or have something for another person, it's always para.

August 23, 2013

Bisade

What instances would i need to use 'Por'?

August 23, 2013

sakasiru

I'm not that far in my spanish lessons, but f.e. I had "por tren" meaning "by train". Maybe if you click on "por" to practice it, you get more examples.

August 23, 2013

SoujanyaMondal

is "mi mamá cocina POR mi papá" wrong??

August 4, 2015

JackOFalltradeS6

I didn't find a good answer for this question either. Why would one use para in this context and not por?

February 6, 2016

Marianne619697

Could you please explain to me the verb cocina. I don't understand why it is cocina ?

June 8, 2016

dothelingo7

Cocina has two different definitions depending on context. Cocina, the noun, means "kitchen". However, cocina, as a verb, is a conjugation of cocinar which means "to cook" when used for ella, él, or usted.

July 6, 2016

marquett12

What's the diffenrence when using para and por. I got this sentence incorrect because i thought para meant with.

September 26, 2016

kirakrakra

Thumb rule: if the result of the action passes through A then use por, if A is the endpoint use para

para papá, the food stays there i.e. he eats it

por papá, I cook instead of him

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara

September 26, 2016

AdeleMoses

the proper way should be MOM and DAD no matter what.....

October 6, 2016

Michael_Tavares

don't do the thing where you think what's right for you is right for everyone. :)

October 8, 2016

JulieSteve5

Why is there an accent on mama and papa on the last "a" of either?

October 23, 2016

kirakrakra

Without accents papa is pope and mama is mammary gland or breast (cáncer de mama/ breast cancer) or he/she sucks (from mamar = suck)

October 23, 2016

JulieSteve5

Thank you, that is helpful. But why is the accent on the last "a" versus the first "a"?

October 24, 2016

kirakrakra

Normally a word ending in a vowel has the stress on the syllable just before the last and no accent is needed for such words

October 24, 2016

PotatoTheCat

Did anyone else for a second thinl that was "My mom cooks my dad?"

December 8, 2016

DondeMahou

:-) No, it's just you... ;-)

December 14, 2016

LocalHumanist

"My ma cooks for my pa" is unacceptable? What could better communicate the informality of "mamá" and "papá" than that?

December 10, 2016

NicoleHern274586

Ok

January 7, 2017

EmekaObian

I translated it as "My mother cooks because of my father". What do you think about that?

January 7, 2017

Craig877964

Hello EmekaObian: I think the translation given "Translation: My mother cooks for my father." is correct.

January 7, 2017

Neal__Caffrey

I'm sorry guys you guys are arguing over nothing besides we all call our parents something else and my dad is the one that cooks for my mom. I think the point is that you guys should get over it.

January 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.