1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è il tuo cappotto."

"Non è il tuo cappotto."

Translation:It is not your coat.

January 9, 2014

16 Comments


bigdog35

why is 'the coat isn't yours' wrong? pretty much the same thing...


Interrobang3

The goal isn't to reword the sentence in English so that it sounds better in your native language, the goal is to understand how the sentence is structured in a foreign language and translate it as such.


Maxime_K

Then it's missing a whole part of the translator work :/


KateBrier1

my thoughts exactly!


PawlaMarie

So, how would "No, it is your coat" be different? Simply add a comma?

"Non, è il tuo cappotto."


chambln

"No" is the same in English and Italian...

"No, è il tuo cappotto" would be correct.


BritniMont

"Non" doesn't function as an interjection here. It doesn't add "no"to the sentence, but rather negates the verb so that "it is" becomes "it is not".


misifu4ever

When I hover over "cappotto", it is pronounced with an aspirated [k]. It is not aspirated when the entire sentence is uttered. Which pronunciation is correct?


roberto.ve16

The one without the aspirated c. :)


tamaruskiuk

We don't say "overcoat" in the UK


MardiMonkey

Honestly, nobody in the United States says "overcoat" either. Unless you some really fancy lady who is proper. So never, basically.


the17thdoctor

Its NOT your stinkin' coat!!


hn0912

Y dont my characters move


NoeBerengena

Would it still be correct to say "Non è tuo cappotto?" (without the word "il"?)


Budd01

No, "il" is required.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.