1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vimos um castelo na noss…

"Nós vimos um castelo na nossa frente."

Translation:We saw a castle in front of us.

January 9, 2014

8 Comments


KyleHester71

Isn't "vimos" present tense?


allsiqueira9

The present tense for 'nós' is "vemos".

Nós vemos um castelo na nossa frente = we see a castle in front of us

Nós vimos um castelo na nossa frente = we saw a castle in front of us


Cat.taft

I did the same thing - we got VIR and VER confused. "Vimos" is present tense conjugation for Vir (to come) but preterite perfect for Ver (to see).


flemmilu

Is ‚straight ahead‘ wrong?


SaraWilson5

Anything wrong with "we saw a castle before us"?


Tony979198

Could this not also be translated as "we saw a castle ahead of us"?


Equilibrio8

Is na frente de nós also acceptable? Or does it sound weird to a native speaker?


Paulenrique

This word-for-word translation is not wrong, but it does sound a bit weird.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.