"Swansea"

Translation:Abertawe

April 1, 2016

8 Comments


Cynphony

Aber....it's at the beginning of a lot....what does it mean?

April 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's means where a river meets the sea i.e Abertawe is where the Tawe river meets the sea. (Kind of like Estuary but we have another word for that).

April 1, 2016

NoelGoetowski

So that explains the -sea part, but where's the Swan come from?

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

According to Wikipedia, it's not Swan-sea but Swans-ea and may come from a Norse name -- something like Sveinn's island or Sveinn's inlet. Possibly relating to the Danish king Sweyn Forkbeard.

So the -ea ending may be the same as the -ey of placenames such as Anglesey or Orkney.

August 17, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Sveinsey. Svein's island (would be spellt "Sveins øy" in modern Norwegian).

There's an island in Swansea bay giving it's name to the whole area.

December 11, 2018

rmcode
Mod

It's the exact equivalent of 'mouth' in English city names, eg Bournmouth, Avonmouth, Plymouth etc. It is very common as a place name in Wales, we have a lot of rivers :-)

April 2, 2016

CartyRubble

The Scots use it too, such as in Aberdeen. :)

August 13, 2018

Willowfae

And this is why I keep giving up with Duolingo and Welsh. I hit the places and I just can’t remember them all :(

July 12, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.