1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a ver a la doctora."

"Voy a ver a la doctora."

Translation:I am going to see the doctor.

April 1, 2016

10 Comments


indra1081

What's wrong with I'm going to visit the doctor?


minuteangel

i answered: "i am going to the doctor" and was told i was wrong. A correct answer was i am going to to the doctor. How can the double `to' be correct and my answer be wrong?


sainio

Yup, yours hadn't translated the "ver," but correcting you to a response with a double "to" was definitely an error. (It's fixed, now: there was a typo in the database.)


immunoman

What is the meaning of "a" before ver in this sentence?


sainio

In Spanish, you can use a form of "ir" + "a" + the infinitive of another verb to form an immediate future tense. (It's equivalent to saying "I'm going to X" in English.)

Voy a ver a la doctora. = I'm going to see the doctor.

Vas a comer las zanahorias. = You're going to eat the carrots.

Va a preparar la cena. = He's going to make dinner.


annierose5000

"I am" was marked wrong because they want "I'm." Really? Really?


sainio

Duo's set up to automatically accept "I'm" as a direct substitution of "I am," so it shouldn't ever correct you to "I'm" when you type "I am." When something like that happens, the most common reason is that there's a typo somewhere (for instance, somebody might type "I sm" or "Im am"), and Duo doesn't recognize the "I am." In that case, it'll look for the closest possible translation, and if it decides you were trying to type "I'm," that's what it'll correct you to. (The other possibility is that it was a new bug or passing glitch.)

Anyway, if something like that happens, your best bet is to double-check your response, and if there are no typos, use the "report a problem" button and the "my translation should be accepted" button to report it. That way, the system will save your answer, and the Spanish team can figure out what the problem was.


Arturas465006

Why do you need an "a" before "la doctora"? Is it because voy a ver here does not literally mean seeing the doctor but a phrase meaning doing a visit which involves a move to a destination?? Otherwise I totally don't understand it.


sainio

It's called the "personal a." In Spanish, if the direct object of a sentence is a person (or a person-like animal, like a pet), you always use "a" before it. (If the direct object is not a person, you don't.) So: voy a ver a Juan, voy a ver a mi hermana, voy a ver a la doctora. But: voy a ver la pelĂ­cula.


CsikFerenc1

Duolingo accept the other option like visit, before you check the right answer...how can possible the 'visit' word it's not correct???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started