1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему моя тарелка ещё пуста…

"Почему моя тарелка ещё пустая?"

Translation:Why is my plate still empty?

April 1, 2016

9 Comments


an_alias

This feels like it might be a slightly rude question.

Unless I was at a dinner/holiday party or something with close friends. Then this would absolutely be something I would say.

Edit: In thinking about it, it would almost have to be that situation I mentioned. In my limited experience with Russians/Russian-speaking people I wouldn't even have the chance to think that question before a heaping plate was pressed into my hands.

Whether I wanted to eat or not.


Edilvers

Тарелка, а не дарелка; пустая, а не пустарь. This audio is so confusing...


Hugo9191

The Тарелка I agree with, the пустая sounds correct to me.


AnCatDubh

❤❤❤❤❤❤! Now I can’t unhear it as ‘пустаря’...


AnCatDubh

Why not пуста?


edyapd

В данном предложении можно употреблять оба слова.


Nunivek

What would be required to say "why is my plate already empty"


Diana950309

Почему моя тарелка уже пустая?


DerAndereLerner

'Why is my my plate already empty?' Instead of: 'Why is my plate still empty?'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.