1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему моя тарелка ещё пуста…

"Почему моя тарелка ещё пустая?"

Translation:Why is my plate still empty?

April 1, 2016

18 Comments


an_alias

This feels like it might be a slightly rude question.

Unless I was at a dinner/holiday party or something with close friends. Then this would absolutely be something I would say.

Edit: In thinking about it, it would almost have to be that situation I mentioned. In my limited experience with Russians/Russian-speaking people I wouldn't even have the chance to think that question before a heaping plate was pressed into my hands.

Whether I wanted to eat or not.


RichWood9

In some years everything will be automated, so when the machine doesn't put the food on your plate you can ask this question to your friend.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Yes. That question wouldn't be rude at all. When you would have the occasion to ask that question to a Russian, you are being treated very rudely. :-) Like when the mother of your girlfriend really thinks you don't deserve to be her daughter's boyfriend, at all.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Or when your Russian wife thinks you came home a bit too late and a bit too drunk.


Edilvers

Тарелка, а не дарелка; пустая, а не пустарь. This audio is so confusing...


Hugo9191

The Тарелка I agree with, the пустая sounds correct to me.


AnCatDubh

Dangit! Now I can’t unhear it as ‘пустаря’...


AnCatDubh

Why not пуста?


edyapd

В данном предложении можно употреблять оба слова.


Bentley773962

Потому, что в Советской России, еда ест тебя.


pablomaclarry

Дима: Смотри! Вот советская национальная блюда! Джон: Но тарелька же пустая. Дима: Да! Точно! This was a joke from one of my friends in Almaty, Kazakhstan. They also made a capitalist version: Джон: Я купил этот ужин со зарплатей, полученной от корпорации! Дима: А тарелька же пустая. Джон: Да! Точно!


Jose-Mourinho

If блюда (plural), then советские национальные. If блюдо (neuter), then советское национальное.

С зарплаты. And of course "тарелка" without "ь"


pablomaclarry

Ох, прошу прощения! Спасибо, Хосе!


Jose-Mourinho

Не надо извиняться за ошибки, Пабло! Я просто поправил, чтобы помочь вам сделать ваш русский чуточку лучше. Не всякий, кто здесь учит русский, осмеливается самостоятельно писать на нём. Так что мой вам respect!


Scian4

You think you have a household slave? Food's in the kitchen, off you go!


Nunivek

What would be required to say "why is my plate already empty"


Diana950309

Почему моя тарелка уже пустая?


DerAndereLerner

'Why is my my plate already empty?' Instead of: 'Why is my plate still empty?'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.