1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He bought an apple for the n…

"He bought an apple for the new kitchen."

Translation:Mi brynodd e afal i'r gegin newydd.

April 1, 2016

8 Comments


obado

I thought cegin was feminine, hence y cegin should be marked incorrect.. .?


rmcode
Mod

Yes cegin is feminine, so in the sentence above 'i'r gegin', 'for the kitchen' cegin has become 'gegin' after the definite article. Are you referring to 'y cegin' somewhere else in the course? If so it's another example of the zombie sentences that Duolingo doesn't seem to be able to remove.


obado

Yes, it was "choose all correct answers" and I was marked wrong for missing "i'r cegin"


rmcode
Mod

Ok, I see it now, thanks for pointing out the error.


obado

Cegin is one of those words where it's easy to think the actual word is gegin, as you see it mutated so often


byrdnuts

Still not fixed...


eAnnAe

I had to put the words in the correct order and was only given "cegin" as an option rather than "gegin'


rmcode
Mod

We deleted this sentence because of the two fundamental errors in the Welsh to English part.

'Mi brynodd e' is an incorrect mixing of the North Wales verb and the South Wales pronoun.

i'r cegin is incorrect because 'cegin' is a feminine noun.

It's a zombie sentence that has yet to be deleted from the system because of a system wide bug which Duolingo is struggling to resolve.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.