"He bought an apple for the new kitchen."

Translation:Mi brynodd e afal i'r gegin newydd.

April 1, 2016

8 Comments


obado
Plus

I thought cegin was feminine, hence y cegin should be marked incorrect.. .?

April 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes cegin is feminine, so in the sentence above 'i'r gegin', 'for the kitchen' cegin has become 'gegin' after the definite article. Are you referring to 'y cegin' somewhere else in the course? If so it's another example of the zombie sentences that Duolingo doesn't seem to be able to remove.

April 2, 2016

obado
Plus

Yes, it was "choose all correct answers" and I was marked wrong for missing "i'r cegin"

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Ok, I see it now, thanks for pointing out the error.

April 2, 2016

obado
Plus

Cegin is one of those words where it's easy to think the actual word is gegin, as you see it mutated so often

April 2, 2016

byrdnuts

Still not fixed...

June 11, 2016

eAnnAe

I had to put the words in the correct order and was only given "cegin" as an option rather than "gegin'

August 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

We deleted this sentence because of the two fundamental errors in the Welsh to English part.

'Mi brynodd e' is an incorrect mixing of the North Wales verb and the South Wales pronoun.

i'r cegin is incorrect because 'cegin' is a feminine noun.

It's a zombie sentence that has yet to be deleted from the system because of a system wide bug which Duolingo is struggling to resolve.

August 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.