"У вас є сестра?"

Translation:Do you have a sister?

April 1, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kefas0

I speak natively Slovak and when I heard the sentence "У вас є сестра?", which in my lang. means(to me at least) something like this:"Is my sister at your house? ". Because "u vas ye sestra?" is almost the same written in my lang. Here is it written in my lang. : U Vás je sestra? :D


skstudio

Interesting! The thing is that Ukrainian does not require an auxiliary verb "to be" in the present tense. So, if the sister were the subject like in "Is the sister at yours?", then it would be "Cестра у вас?" "У вас є сестра?" unambiguously means "Do you have a sister?"


capasarah

When this comes up telling you to click the right words, they don't come up

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.