"У вас є сестра?"

Translation:Do you have a sister?

April 1, 2016

8 Comments


Kefas0

I speak natively Slovak and when I heard the sentence "У вас є сестра?", which in my lang. means(to me at least) something like this:"Is my sister at your house? ". Because "u vas ye sestra?" is almost the same written in my lang. Here is it written in my lang. : U Vás je sestra? :D

April 1, 2016

skstudio

Interesting! The thing is that Ukrainian does not require an auxiliary verb "to be" in the present tense. So, if the sister were the subject like in "Is the sister at yours?", then it would be "Cестра у вас?" "У вас є сестра?" unambiguously means "Do you have a sister?"

April 8, 2016

Alex425509

No

September 24, 2017

cath985686

My translation "have you a sister" keeps being marked wrong. Very frustrating. I keep reporting the problem. Does nothing happen with those reports?

June 20, 2017

TechNopal

"Do you have a sister?" is the correct way to ask

August 13, 2017

cath985686

I am a native English speaker and an English graduate. I can assure you that "Have you a sister?" is perfectly correct.

August 13, 2017

kyrcant

correct technically, but not colloquially. nobody except you actually speaks that way. As a native speaker, if I heard somebody speak that way, I would assume they were being sarcastic or in a Shakespeare play.

November 13, 2018

SnakeBelmont

Isnt the English wrong?

June 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.