"Frosten skinner på gresset."

Translation:The frost is shining on the grass.

April 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LilithGNM

Finnes det et bedre ord for "glimmering" i stedet for "shining"?


Deliciae

skinner = is shining
glimrer = is glimmering
glitrer = is glittering

Cognates, ahoy!

"Glimrende" is often used to describe something that's outstandingly good, much like brilliant is in English: en glimrende forestilling/bok/lærer, etc.

It's also used in the expression "å glimre med sitt fravær", which is a somewhat sarcastic yet not necessarily mean way of pointing out someone's absence from a setting where they would have been expected to make an appearance: "Han glimret med sitt fravær på gårsdagens stabsmøte."


LilithGNM

Tusen takk! Very helpful! Interestingly, I couldn't find "stabsmøte" in my dictionary, but I presume it means "staff meeting". Is this a newer word?


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

That's indeed what it means. The vast majority of compound words never make it into the dictionary, so you'll often have to look up their different elements instead.

Honestly, we just make them up as we go! ;)


Stephanie830565

I just heard the word kaffetørst for the first time yesterday and I was amazed. This needs to be a word in every language! Best word ever!!! :)


Deliciae

Haha, yes, that's a good one!

Jeg er faktisk litt kaffetørst akkurat nå. ;)


Athalawulfaz

It baffles me when so many native English speakers cannot form new and interesting compounds in their own language, especially when they're simultaneously posting vacuous Buzzfeed links about 'mindblowing' compounds in other languages.


LilithGNM

So pretty much what I do daily. Got it!


spiegelra

From an English standpoint, this is a strange way to translate this from Norwegian...I'd even say it is incorrect. It is not a typical way to describe frost in English. It should be "The frosty grass sparkled"


Deliciae

The English sentence we set as the default translation, is also the one that will be used for the reverse exercises (Eng - No). If we were to put your suggestion as the default translation, nobody would be able to arrive at the correct Norwegian translation in the reverse exercise.

When we use more literal English translations than you would perhaps prefer, it really is done for your benefit; It helps you produce a natural Norwegian sentence in the reverse exercise, and makes it easier for you to decipher the syntax in the forward exercise.

If we have to compromise a little on the English side in order to teach you natural Norwegian in a Norwegian course, that's something we'll gladly do. :)

PS: The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense.


Meike579743

Thank you!! This is a really helpful comment, I had no idea it works like this. I've been wondering why the English translation is sometimes a bit unusual - while other times it's spot on. Tusen takk for forklåre :-)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Nobody would expect you to know the ins and outs of the Incubator, but knowing a few things like the above can really help you get the most out of the course - and to understand the parameters we're working within.

*forklaringen/at du forklarte


Meike579743

And it helps people like me to be less nitpicky :-) Og takk at du forklarte ;-)


Deliciae

Your words, not mine, but yes; we take quite a bit of flak for things we either cannot change or have very good reasons not to.

And as for leaving out "for" ... trust me, I've seen worse. ;)


Meike579743

Darn it and after you've explained it so nicely above, I'm still getting it wrong and leave out the "for". I think I might not forget about this one ever again ;-)


Meike579743

:-)
No more flak from me :-) I have to say though, you've handled it very graciously.


Deliciae

Takk! Og god natt fra meg.


Meike579743

That is exactly why I was just checking out the discussions. I was wondering whether anybody else was not completely happy with the translation whether I'm just too picky ;-)


askepka

ahh, I can't wait for winter <3


Mabel544786

Audio: You shall not pronounce the verb "skinner" like the noun "skinner" like it is done here! Here the stress must be on the first syllable, in the noun you put the stress on the last! The noun means trails, like the ones the trains drives on, so if you put the stress wrongly on "skinner" the sentence becomes realy weird....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.