"W tej książce jest dużo ćwiczeń."

Translation:There are many exercises in this book.

April 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crelump

"In this book are many exercises" isn't accepted, how come? W tej książce jest dużo ćwieczeń


KevinMP80

I had the same sentence not accepted, Dec 2018


stramner

I read that "lots of" and "lot of" are synonyms, but it doesn't accept lots of when I write it


Jellei

Added 'lots of'.


Baerchen_

In which case is "book" here?


Jellei

Locative, as needed by "w" = "in" (= "inside").


Walkinthedog

As an example, in this wecould say, pelthora, a lot, many uses formtjhe same words tend to confuse in foreign languages. That's why we fight wars, we don't understand each others.


Walkinthedog

there is a plethora of exercises in this book.


Yola448704

W tej książce jest mnóstwo ćwiczeń -
There is a plethora of exercises in this book


JKWolf17

Would activities be cwiczen or is that a different word


Jellei

It's hard for me to say, because I don't know where it would be used in English. I asked our British contributors and for a longer moment they couldn't find a context in which it would be used, finally one of them came up with: [...] 'ideas for things that you can do in real life with children: projects, games, science experiments etc' but not things you do in the book, like you do with exercises.

I don't know what I would call these, but probably not "ćwiczenia".


chce_polski

In this book there's lots of exercises was rejected.


Yola448704

jest dużo - there are many/a lot of/ lots of

jest jeden/ jest jedna/jedno - there is one


IgorJelnek1

My version "There are a lot of exercises in this book." was not accepted. Cannot understand why.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Alex245600

Why is it not "W tej książce są dużo ćwiczeń." ?


Jellei

Despite the definitely plural meaning, any phrase with a quantifier like "dużo" is grammatically singular, so it needs the 3rd person singular form "jest".

Similarly in English, even if technically it isn't grammatically correct, still a lot of people would say "there is a lot of exercises".


Julia604611

Can ćwiczeń mean physical exercises too or only academic ones?


Jellei

I think that can easily mean physical exercises, yes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.