1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tej książce jest dużo ćwic…

"W tej książce jest dużo ćwiczeń."

Translation:There are many exercises in this book.

April 1, 2016

14 Comments


crelump

"In this book are many exercises" isn't accepted, how come? W tej książce jest dużo ćwieczeń


KevinMP80

I had the same sentence not accepted, Dec 2018


Jellei

OK, added.


stramner

I read that "lots of" and "lot of" are synonyms, but it doesn't accept lots of when I write it


Jellei

Added 'lots of'.


JKWolf17

Would activities be cwiczen or is that a different word


Jellei

It's hard for me to say, because I don't know where it would be used in English. I asked our British contributors and for a longer moment they couldn't find a context in which it would be used, finally one of them came up with: [...] 'ideas for things that you can do in real life with children: projects, games, science experiments etc' but not things you do in the book, like you do with exercises.

I don't know what I would call these, but probably not "ćwiczenia".


Baerchen_

In which case is "book" here?


Jellei

Locative, as needed by "w" = "in" (= "inside").


Walkinthedog

As an example, in this wecould say, pelthora, a lot, many uses formtjhe same words tend to confuse in foreign languages. That's why we fight wars, we don't understand each others.


Walkinthedog

there is a plethora of exercises in this book.


chce_polski

In this book there's lots of exercises was rejected.


Lutti19

In this book are many excersise, should be accepted. It is till today not fixed bec I see the posts from previous polish students.


Jellei

It would be accepted if you wrote "exercises" in plural and without typos.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.