"W tej książce jest dużo ćwiczeń."

Translation:There are many exercises in this book.

April 1, 2016

12 Comments


stramner

I read that "lots of" and "lot of" are synonyms, but it doesn't accept lots of when I write it

March 20, 2017

Jellei

Added 'lots of'.

March 20, 2017

LICA98

also "in that book are a lot of exercises"

August 22, 2018

crelump

"In this book are many exercises" isn't accepted, how come? W tej książce jest dużo ćwieczeń

September 10, 2018

KevinMP80

I had the same sentence not accepted, Dec 2018

December 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 1, 2019

LICA98

is there another verb you could use instead of jest here?

April 1, 2016

Emwue

You could say: "W tej książce znajduje się dużo ćwiczeń", but it sounds "hyper-formal", like the language country administration uses(so called "nowomowa" ;-) ).

April 1, 2016

RobinB896941

"NewSpeak" as in "1984"?

February 12, 2019

Jellei

Yup.

February 15, 2019

Baerchen_

In which case is "book" here?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Locative, as needed by "w" = "in" (= "inside").

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.