"This rule applies to us all."

Translation:Ta zasada dotyczy nas wszystkich.

April 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grodmannen

What about "Ta zasada nas wszystkich dotyczy"? No good?


Jellei

Hmmm... I don't love it, but I guess it can work. Added.


BieniekAlexander

Is there any construction for "all of us"? Something like "...dotyczy wszystkie z nami?"


Jellei

"dotyczy wszystkich z nas".

"dotyczy" + Genitive, and then "z" here means 'out of', 'from' (which needs Genitive), not "with" (which takes Instrumental, which you used).


Grigory463743

Can it be "regulacja" instead of "zasada"?


mpiersonsm

Does "dotyczy" require Genitive? It seems like "to us" is usually Dative ("nam"), but here it's not. Is it because it's "all of us"?


Jellei

Yes, it requires Genitive.

True, it's often Dative, but I'd say that Dative is generally used for 'the recipient of action', for example "He gives cake to us"... I'm not sure if here's there any action to be received. Also perhaps this rule isn't foolproof. But "all of us" surely changes nothing, simple "applies to us" would still be "dotyczy nas".


Esteban_unlucky

I went with "ten reguł" by accident and it wasn't accepted, What actually is the difference between between the two?


Jellei

The (basic form of the) word is actually "reguła" and it's a feminine noun, "ta reguła". That would work.


Sandal80

Ta zasada wszystkich nas dotyczy?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.