1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This rule applies to us all."

"This rule applies to us all."

Translation:Ta zasada dotyczy nas wszystkich.

April 1, 2016

4 Comments


Grodmannen

What about "Ta zasada nas wszystkich dotyczy"? No good?


Jellei

Hmmm... I don't love it, but I guess it can work. Added.


BieniekAlexander

Is there any construction for "all of us"? Something like "...dotyczy wszystkie z nami?"


Jellei

"dotyczy wszystkich z nas".

"dotyczy" + Genitive, and then "z" here means 'out of', 'from' (which needs Genitive), not "with" (which takes Instrumental, which you used).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.