1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He was raised by his grandma…

"He was raised by his grandma."

Translation:On został wychowany przez swoją babcię.

April 1, 2016

6 Comments


QOtter

Why not "On był ..."?


Jellei

It's accepted.


Huw67280

"On został wychowany przez swojego babcię."

Marked incorrect. Is it?


Jellei

It is. "swojego" is a masculine form. Or neuter. Not feminine.


pdamerval

I went with shorter is better and wrote "został wychowany przez babcię", which was rejected. When can I omit the pronoun and when can I not?


alik1989

That exact answer is actually accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.