"I have been working for six hours."

Translation:Pracowałam przez sześć godzin.

April 1, 2016

6 Comments


alik1989

Is there a slight difference in meaning if I leave the 'przez' out?

April 1, 2016

Vengir

IMO, „przez” is optional here.

April 2, 2016

Emwue

I would agree, but there is slightly different connotation I feel – "Pracowałem sześć godzin" feels like I could just as well spend 4 hours of those 6 checking out new lolcat memes, while "Pracowałem przez sześć godzin" feels a bit more like I actually did the work during those 6 hours – but that is very tiny difference and maybe it is even just my personal perception. :-)

April 2, 2016

zagadka314

Could you say something like, "Pracowałem od sześć godzin temu"?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

No. That's mostly because Present Perfect translates poorly into Polish, it changes to simple past tense.

September 1, 2016

EwaPink

Translated back to English, that would say "I worked from 6 hours ago."

February 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.