"I have been working for six hours."

Translation:Pracowałam przez sześć godzin.

April 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alik1989

Is there a slight difference in meaning if I leave the 'przez' out?


Vengir

IMO, „przez” is optional here.


zagadka314

Could you say something like, "Pracowałem od sześć godzin temu"?


Jellei

No. That's mostly because Present Perfect translates poorly into Polish, it changes to simple past tense.


EwaPink

Translated back to English, that would say "I worked from 6 hours ago."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.