"Nasze lody będą zrobione z mleka i owoców."

Translation:Our ice cream will be made from milk and fruit.

April 1, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hiyaevelyn

Why is it not "z mlekiem?"


immery

z mlekiem would mean with milk
z mleka means from milk


hiyaevelyn

Oh, my; I didn't know they were declined differently. Thank you! Can you help me with another example, please? Is this correct: z Polski = from Poland = with Poland?


Vengir

z Polski – from Poland
z Polską – with Poland

You use genitive to mark the origin, and instrumental to mark companions.


hiyaevelyn

Oy. Okay, thank you! Gotta work on those cases.


PolvandenBleek

Has it been explained anywhere when to use 'być' and when to use 'zostać' for the passive and if there is a difference?


Jellei

Well, they literally translate to will be/will become, but then in English 'will become' is a lot less probable than in Polish... I guess that 'zostaną zrobione' focuses on the moment of them being made more? In such a sentence as this one, I think they mean the same.


Kendra800150

In discussions of other examples, it is stated that zostać is (normatively) used with perfective verbs and być with imperfective, but this sentence breaks that rule.


GrzegorzW1987

Lody będą zrobione z...." can also mean "The ice cream will be made OF..." (if we are just talking about the nature of said ice cream - its ingredients - and not the manufacturing process). I think that should be the preferred translation here, since we shouldn't use "będą" with perfective participles. "Made of" doesn't work like a participle, but an idiom that works like an adjective following the verb "will be". We could even omit "made" and say "the ice cream will be of milk and fruit", although it's a bit antique. In similar way, in Polish we can say "lody zrobione z mleka i owoców" or "lody z mleka i owoców"- "zrobiony" in this case also works more like an adjective than a participle and can be omitted. "Lody będą z mleka i owoców" sounds a bit off, but with a different topic - for example, "kolumny będą z betonu" ("the columns will be (made) of concrete") the construction without "zrobione" makes sense. Note that we can't say "lody zostaną z mleka i owoców" or "kolumny zostaną z betonu".


wood_eater

I think the speaker should say "z" not "zet". That's how you pronouce it while speaking.


Jellei

But the whole sentence is read correctly. Only the sound of "z" on its own is "zet", which we tried fixing but for some reason the audio did not want to update :|


wood_eater

Chciałam tylko zostawić coś dla tych, których zdziwiłaby taka wymowa. Zwłaszcza, że kiedy to zdanie jest czytane w całości - brzmi inaczej (poprawnie). Może kiedyś uda się zaktualizować;)


Vengir

It's not really meant to be "zy" either, just "z". You attach it to the following word when you pronounce it, so it would be "zmlekiem".


wood_eater

Dzięki, nie musisz mi tłumaczyć;D W sumie racja, że wystarczyło napisać "z" - poprawię.


obado

Hmm - it rejected ice-cream with a hyphen


Jellei

Such things as hyphens aren't marked, so either something else was wrong, or there was a bug...


mark.boats

From what I've read on the passive voice zostać is used for perfective verbs, but this sentence uses będą rather than zostaną with the perfective participle of zrobić...

Is there a grammatical, stylistic, or other reason that the sentance isn't "Nasze lody zostaną zrobione z mleka i owoców"? Or are they equally valid?


alik1989

The use of być instead of zostać is usually a sign that this is informal speech.


mark.boats

Bardzo dziękuję... :)


Daisy68406

Every time I think I have a handle on something I get thrown in the pool. So you can always use być in the passive voice with the perfective as long as it is informal speech? Where is the line between formal and informal? (I recognize it could be broad or vague, just the guidelines please!) Thanks


Jellei

Well... talking with your friends vs talking in a business environment? "zostaną zrobione" sounds to me like "will become made" and that makes me think of some government document ;) I'd definitely go with "będą zrobione" here.


zickovski

I thought it should be: will be made of' not 'from'. But I live in Liverpool, England...


Jellei

That is also accepted.


Huw67280

What? Living in Liverpool??


Jellei

Depends on which team you support.


SaumG

I thought it should be 'made of sth' not 'made from sth'


SaumG

those first two.. very tricky :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.