"Nasze lody będą zrobione z mleka i owoców."

Translation:Our ice cream will be made from milk and fruit.

April 1, 2016

11 Comments


hiyaevelyn

Why is it not "z mlekiem?"

May 22, 2016

immery

z mlekiem would mean with milk
z mleka means from milk

May 23, 2016

hiyaevelyn

Oh, my; I didn't know they were declined differently. Thank you! Can you help me with another example, please? Is this correct: z Polski = from Poland = with Poland?

May 23, 2016

Vengir

z Polski – from Poland
z Polską – with Poland

You use genitive to mark the origin, and instrumental to mark companions.

May 23, 2016

hiyaevelyn

Oy. Okay, thank you! Gotta work on those cases.

June 6, 2016

LICA98

can this also be "ice creams"?

April 1, 2016

Emwue

Yes.

April 1, 2016

obado

Hmm - it rejected ice-cream with a hyphen

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Such things as hyphens aren't marked, so either something else was wrong, or there was a bug...

December 20, 2017

PolvandenBleek

Has it been explained anywhere when to use 'być' and when to use 'zostać' for the passive and if there is a difference?

February 12, 2019

Jellei

Well, they literally translate to will be/will become, but then in English 'will become' is a lot less probable than in Polish... I guess that 'zostaną zrobione' focuses on the moment of them being made more? In such a sentence as this one, I think they mean the same.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.