1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze lody będą zrobione z m…

"Nasze lody będą zrobione z mleka i owoców."

Translation:Our ice cream will be made from milk and fruit.

April 1, 2016

16 Comments


hiyaevelyn

Why is it not "z mlekiem?"


immery

z mlekiem would mean with milk
z mleka means from milk


hiyaevelyn

Oh, my; I didn't know they were declined differently. Thank you! Can you help me with another example, please? Is this correct: z Polski = from Poland = with Poland?


Vengir

z Polski – from Poland
z Polską – with Poland

You use genitive to mark the origin, and instrumental to mark companions.


hiyaevelyn

Oy. Okay, thank you! Gotta work on those cases.


PolvandenBleek

Has it been explained anywhere when to use 'być' and when to use 'zostać' for the passive and if there is a difference?


Jellei

Well, they literally translate to will be/will become, but then in English 'will become' is a lot less probable than in Polish... I guess that 'zostaną zrobione' focuses on the moment of them being made more? In such a sentence as this one, I think they mean the same.


Kendra800150

In discussions of other examples, it is stated that zostać is (normatively) used with perfective verbs and być with imperfective, but this sentence breaks that rule.


obado

Hmm - it rejected ice-cream with a hyphen


Jellei

Such things as hyphens aren't marked, so either something else was wrong, or there was a bug...


mark.boats

From what I've read on the passive voice zostać is used for perfective verbs, but this sentence uses będą rather than zostaną with the perfective participle of zrobić...

Is there a grammatical, stylistic, or other reason that the sentance isn't "Nasze lody zostaną zrobione z mleka i owoców"? Or are they equally valid?


alik1989

The use of być instead of zostać is usually a sign that this is informal speech.


mark.boats

Bardzo dziękuję... :)


zickovski

I thought it should be: will be made of' not 'from'. But I live in Liverpool, England...


Jellei

That is also accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.