1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This place was created for o…

"This place was created for our children."

Translation:To miejsce zostało stworzone dla naszych dzieci.

April 1, 2016

11 Comments


AnnaBdbTH

To miejsce stworzono dla naszych dzieci - czy to jest błędne tłumaczenie


Jellei

Jest poprawne, dodałem.


artakserkses

why "zrobione" is not good? Was it created by god? :D Cause when a man creates something, the thing is made, so "stworzenie czegos" is very similar to "zrobienie czegos" :)


Kristine466318

The word "create" definitely means "stworzyć", it does not have to be by God. Men can create things as well. Of course "to do something" has similar meaning, but there is no sense of innovation, creativity, effort, novelty in "doing". "Zrobione" is just "done", nothing to it, totally uninteresting. You can use other words like "przygotowane", "zbudowane", "rozbudowane", I could think of many others but they would be much to specific (ie. one would read into them very specific context), whereas "created" is general enough with the hint of innovation, that "done" does not have.


filip.jgl

Why is it "sworzony" and not "stworzone"?


Jellei

Where do you see 'stworzony'? It should be 'stworzone' like you said and this is exactly what I see as the translation.


Arnoldpitt

Why is there an 'o' on the end of zostal?


artakserkses

To (something) zostało Ta (something) została Ten (something) został


Jellei

Or in other words: "miejsce" is a neuter noun, for which the right form is "zostało". "został" is masculine.


Kristine466318

Because "miejsce" is neutral, and it's on został, ona została, ono zostało.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.