1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a union of people work…

"It is a union of people working in their company."

Translation:To związek ludzi pracujących w ich firmie.

April 1, 2016

4 Comments


PaszadePolonia

"swojej" instead of "ich" should be accepted.


Martin95000

'Związek ludzi' does not make sense in polish. Powiedziałoby się: 'stowarzyszenie' lub 'kooperatywa', (na przykład 'kooperatywa studencka'). 'The union' natomiast to 'związek zawodowy', i w tym kontekście użyłoby się slowa 'zwiazek'. At first I understood it as 'community of people' (wspólnota ludzka), but in this context does not make sense. And yes, 'ich' would mean that the company not their own, so it should be either 'swojej' or 'ich własnej'.


Jellei
Mod

Well, the company isn't their own, they just work there.

OK, that is not the greatest sentence indeed, I will remove it and think of something different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.