1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele terminou de comer."

"Ele terminou de comer."

Translation:He finished eating.

January 9, 2014

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I typed "He stopped eating," and Duolingo says this is incorrect. Is that actually the case? In English there would be an extremely subtle difference between "he stopped eating" vs. "he finished eating", as "he stopped eating" kind of implies that his meal was interrupted. It's not clear to me if this would be the same in Portuguese, or if Duolingo is just being difficult in what translation it takes.


emeyr

    Ele parou de comer = He stopped eating.
    Ele terminou de comer = He finished eating


    [deactivated user]

      Sure, but is there actually a difference?


emeyr

      There is the same difference in meaning between "finishing an activity" (terminar de...) and "stopping an activity" (parar de...) in both languages. As you wrote, "stop" implies interruption.


Igor-fic

      whats wrong with "he finished to eat" ? English not my 1-st language, so I'm asking native speakers. Is it the same? Should it be acceptable?


Davu

      Sometimes you don't need to worry about things like this, for example "he started to eat" and "he starts eating" mean the same thing. To me "he finished eating" is the clear choice because "he finished to eat" sounds wrong. I think it is just a case of knowing which words can be followed by the gerund (-ing form) and which can be followed with the infinitive (to form). Sorry, this is probably not very helpful.


Igor-fic

      Yes, it helpful. You answered my question, thank you.


Davu

      Here are two more examples to illustrate the fact that there can't be a simple rule in English. Consider "he stopped to eat" and "he stopped eating". Both forms work but mean different things. Now try "he wanted to climb" and "he wanted climbing". Here it is the form using the gerund which sounds odd.

      So far in my replies we have seen: both forms work and mean the same thing, both forms work and mean different things, only the gerund form works and only the infinitive form works. I hope all this is not too confusing.


emeyr

      In English " to finish" always takes the gerund (-ing form).


averyHowel2

      Subtle difference between he finished eating and he is finished eating .

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.