Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The answer."

Translation:Het antwoord.

2 years ago

5 Comments


szapol

sadly "die" isn't the correct article here :(

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

And it never is, this answer = dit antwoord, that answer = dat antwoord. So in case you didn't know Die Antwoord is South-African, now you know. :)

1 year ago

leemilee

I do not understand the distinction between Het and De. Could this be explained earlier in the program?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

saucissonsec

Fooled myself by thinking it would be the commensurate article as Die Antwoord!

1 year ago