1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Once or twice a day?"

"Once or twice a day?"

Μετάφραση:Μια φορά ή δυο φορές την ημέρα;

April 1, 2016

12 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Help please; why does "μια" sometimes have an accent but not always?


D_..

Because it really is optional! Same with "δυο". However, the pronunciation changes: when the accent is missing, the two vowels are said in one 'beat', not two. It's like other words, like ''παιδιά', "κρεβάτια", the "ια" is treated as a single syllable. They are pretty much false diphthongs, search for "καταχρηστικοί δίφθογγοι" here and here.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks D... Though I find it difficult to image duo or Mia pronounced as a diphthong. I found the Σαβαλας grammar interesting. What age is E δημοτικό ? 11? I notice it has the answers to the exercises at the end. Would you be kind enough to send them to me?


D_..

Ε' Δημοτικού is the 10-11 y.o. (it's the fifth year, primary school starts at 6 years of age). I don't have the answers as I don't have the book! I'm surprised the publishing house have uploaded even this part (it's the first 30 pages out of ~250). You can post your questions/answers to an exercise on my stream and I will try to answer them to the best of my abilities :)


jeanprendiville

Many thanks D.., you are a national treasure! :-)


Ioanna678593

@D_. You wrote: "You can post your questions/answers to an exercise on my stream and I will try to answer them to the best of my abilities " Can you explain me "stream" what is it?

Συγγνώμη αλλά δεν καταλαβαίνω στην παραπάνω φράση τι σημαίνει το "stream". Μπορεί ο κάθε χρήστης του Duolingo να το χρησιμοποιήσει


ArianTafa0

μια φορα η δυο φορες σε μια μερα


Maria506120

Το μονο προβλημα που συναντω ειναι οτι δεν ακουγονται καθαρα μερικες λεξεις.. Π.χ το day στην συγκεκριμενη περιπτωση...


Giorgos_El

Μου έβγαλε λάθος το "Μια φορά ή δυο την ημέρα" η γνώμη μου είναι οτι δεν αλλαζει το νόημα αφου υπονοείται το "φορες"


jaye16

Αυτά είναι μαθήματα και για μια μετάφραση πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσουμε πλήρεις εκφράσεις. Είναι μια ακόμη λέξούλα ... παρακαλώ χρησιμοποιήστε την.


lY3K3

Είχε μονο τη λέξη φορά δεν ειχε σαν επιλογή να πατήσεις τη λέξη φορές


Chrissoula8

Αυτό το καινούργιο που μιλάει δεν ακούγεται καθαρά...

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.