1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love this man?"

"Do you love this man?"

Translation:Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?

April 2, 2016

21 Comments


Becbon88

Why is it tamtego mezczyzne and not tamten mezczyzna?


br0d4
Mod

In Polish each verb requires a specified case of noun/pronoun/adjective that follows. If a preposition is used, it can also require a specified case. Many verbs require Accusative, and "kochać" is one of them: you need to change Nominative "tamten mężczyzna" to Accusative "tamtego mężczyznę".

You can probably find a lot of explanations in the "Tips & Notes" section of the course, it is worth to read them (you need to press the lightbulb button in the skill description; if you use Duolingo on a mobile phone - check it via www, in most courses there are no Tips & Notes on mobile applications). I suggest also looking in some grammar book, e.g. http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf


undeadyetalive

I used to. But now I love other person now! I love you.


Gljonny

Why can't I say "tego pana"?

Having polish relatives, this sounds natural to me. ..


immery

1) I think not in this sentence

2) you are right it's more common to translate man as pan

3) for some reason doulingo rarely accepts it.


LauraELopez

So, I can use pan out of formal speaking, refering to a man?


alik1989

Polish formal pronouns aren't used to refer to someone, but only to address someone directly. That's why formal pronouns can't replace "tego mężczyznę".

But you can replace "you":

  • Czy kocha pan tego mężczyznę? (Do you, sir, love that man?)
  • Czy kocha pani tego mężczyznę? (Do you, ma'am, love that man?)

Sometimes mężczyzna can be substituted by ten pan (this gentleman), but that doesn't sound so great in this particular sentence.


Yola448704

to like - lubić/ podobać się
to love - kochać/ uwielbiać

Do you like this man? - Lubisz tego pana/człowieka?
Do you love this man? - Uwielbiasz tego pana/człowieka?
Do you love this man? - Kochasz tego mężczyznę/faceta?

Do you like this doctor? - Lubisz tego (pana) doktora?
Do you love this doctor? - Kochasz tego lekarza?


lukepiazzon

I am getting a little bit confused as to what has caused 'this' to become 'tego' within this sentence.


alik1989

The rule for all masculine pronouns is: Masculine animate accusative takes the same form as masculine genitive.


Lanna502678

In a previous question, the correct translation of "Do you love this child?" Was "Kochasz to dziecko?"

Now for "Do you love this man?" "Kochasz ten mężczyznę?" is marked as incorrect? What is causing the difference between the two?


br0d4
Mod

The gender of a noun makes the difference: "dziecko" is neuter (n2), mężczyzna is masculine personal (m1). And the pronoun needs to adjust its form to the gender of the noun that it describes - see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#148711/ten . The verb "kochać" takes Accusative (B.=biernik), so both the proverb and the noun have to fit to the appropriate forms:

  • tego mężczyznę (masculine personal - m1)
  • ten kraj (masculine impersonal - m3)
  • to dziecko (neuter - n2)
  • tę kobietę (feminine - ż)

Sdotwebb

When would it be "tamtego" mężczyznę?


L-Rell

When you want to say "Do you love that man?"


br0d4
Mod

I am not sure what you mean, but I guess, that this article could be helpful: English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten


Grti869978

When do we use "Czy" in a question?


br0d4
Mod

Generally speaking, in YES/NO questions. In other words, if the question is not about quantity (how much/many), time (when), location (where), person (who/whom), or does not use any other wh- words - then in Polish it would begin with "czy". Except, that "czy" in many cases may be omitted.

Attention, "czy" is also a conjunction:
"czy"= "whether", "if"
"czy... czy..." = "whether... or...".


Chris731470

Could I make a comparison with Russian 'est'? (sorry if I am going off-topic)


alik1989

As a question marker, the Russian equivalent is ли, but it's used significantly less often than czy in Polish. Also, there is an important syntactic difference, as ли (almost) always comes after the predicate and precedes the subject:

Do you love that man? - Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę? - Любишь ли ты этого мужчину?

For whether/if, ли is also used:

I wanted to know whether you love that man. - Chciałem wiedzieć czy kochasz tego mężczyznę. - Я хотел знать, любишь ли ты этого мужчину.

Аs for whether... or..., Russian does the following:

I wanted to know whether or not you love that man. - Chiałem wiedzieć, czy kochasz tego męczyznę czy nie. Я хотел знать, любишь ли ты этого мужчину или нет.

Czy can also be used for "X or Y - questions". Here, Russian does the same as English:

Coffee or tea? - Kawa czy herbata? - Кофе или чай?


mr.dirden

If animate masculine takes genitive (thus, comes the "tego") so why is mężczyznę not taking also the genitive form "mężczyzny"?


br0d4
Mod

In this phrase is Accusative, not Genitive. The form of "to" is "tego" for Genitive (all male and neuter nouns) and Accusative (male personal nouns) - see here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#148711/ten

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.