"Do you love this man?"

Translation:Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?

April 2, 2016

8 Comments


Gljonny

Why can't I say "tego pana"?

Having polish relatives, this sounds natural to me. ..

April 2, 2016

immery

1) I think not in this sentence

2) you are right it's more common to translate man as pan

3) for some reason doulingo rarely accepts it.

April 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod

As I have heart, the reason might be that the whole course has not been revised to include all the formal variants, like adding "Widzę Pana" where "Widzę Ciebie" is expected.

April 2, 2016

dsh1968

It says "tamtego pana" which would be "THAT man", not "this."

May 7, 2016

Suzanne730635

Why is it not kochasz?

December 23, 2018

br0d4
Mod

The English word "you" may mean singular "you" or plural "you" (it was easier with "thou" and "you" ;-) ) The contributors of the course have apparently decided to use plural form as the basic one. But the singular form Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę? is equally correct and should also be accepted.

December 23, 2018

Sdotwebb

When would it be "tamtego" mężczyznę?

January 30, 2019

br0d4
Mod

I am not sure what you mean, but I guess, that this article could be helpful: English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.