1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho perso la forza."

"Ho perso la forza."

Translation:I lost my strength.

January 9, 2014

32 Comments


sp4mblob

is that what luke skywalker says in the italian edition of SW?


An_dz

No, because he did not say it on the English version too :D

Comunque, che la forza sia con te.


beavis242

Why the my? Can't it be I have lost strength?


gibbett

Sometimes romance languages use only a definite article because the possessive is supposed to be understood, like when speaking about body parts or other things that could only belong to the speaker. It's hard to know when they want you to follow this though, so I got it wrong.


silen03

You're right, Italians usually don't use the possessive for body parts or other things that it is taken for granted belong to the person in question.


JoToutin

good to know! Thanks


AndrDemetr

I was thinking Superman has come across some kryptonite.

But seriously, does forza also mean power? If it does then the context of the sentence would change. "I have lost my strength ( or my power) " could also be "I have lost power (.. to the engine)."


silen03

In this case it would be "il motore ha perso potenza". But you can use "ho perso la forza" in other contexts, not only in physical meaning. eg. referring to "forza di volontà" (will power), "forza di persuasione" (persuasion), ect.


Mico_di_Ostia

We don't always use the possessive in english either, which is why it should be ok to leave it out in this translation.


HaroldWonh

Agreed. That's what I put too.


CookiePassell

should have been accepted


harley525017

Same. It was wrong for me, too.


solidfunk

I lost strength should be accepted.


cooperised

Yes it should. The possessive is implied in English just as it is in Italian in this case (though including it is also correct). Reported.


Phillip925513

I agree, "I lost strength" should be accepted


RandomCanadian12

why "perso" and not "perduto"?


roman2095

Both are correct according to this reference, which usually seems to include outdated or regional but still correct variations, but you would need a native speaker to comment on which is most used and where.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=perdere

The following reference only has perso, so I assume that is the safe version of the participle to use.

http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-italien-verbe-perdere.html


silen03

They are both correct and used.


Filmss

Samson, is that you?


Captain004

Please can someone help me out with the conjugation of perdo to perso.. Just an explanation


pierugolfo

conjugations verb "perdere"
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/perdere.html
"perdo" is the conjgation of first person singular of simple present (io perdo)
"perso" (or perduto) is the past participle used in compound tenses


Miles.Walker

Forza appears to be both force and power. What do Italian Engineers use to differentiate the two?


silen03

It might be "forza" and "potenza". With a practical example I could be more precise.


Jennifer875214

then why doesn't it put power as a meaning in the listings? as well as strength and force


FrancisLed5

Why? It should have been la mia forza...


__NIKO__

Me too Lingo, me too..


AngelaDoyl3

I lost strength should be accepted. It can only be mine - it can't be anybody else's


ChristineM866417

What's supposed to be wrong with "I have lost my strength"? Both are the perfect tense of "to have"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.