Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is easy to eat chocolate."

Translation:Estas facile manĝi ĉokoladon.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lea8D
Lea8D

I put "estas facila manĝi ĉokoladon" because "easy" should be an adjective (facila) in this sentence, not an adverb. It--to eat chocolate( a noun phrase)= the act of eating chocolate is the subject.

To use the adverb form (facile=easily) would require something like "I easily ate the chocolate"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Here Esperanto works a little differently from English. In English we have to add a little word "it" in sentences like this. In Esperanto, we don't add a pronoun unless there's an actual "it" there doing something. In this case, there is not. We're saying that eating chocolate is easy.

Here's where Esperanto is different:

What is easy? Eating chocolate.

"Eating chocolate" (or "manĝi ĉokoladon") is not a noun. It's a verb phrase. In Esperanto, if you want to modify a word that is not a noun or pronoun, you can't use an adjective. You use an adverb.

Manĝi ĉokoladon estas facile.

Turn it around: Estas facile manĝi ĉokoladon.

2 years ago

Lea8D
Lea8D

Ok, thanks... that is certainly different from other languages I have studied.

So to clarify, you said "Manĝi ĉokoladon estas facile." (not facila). Then: If you want to say "Eating chocolate is good/popular/healthful", you would then say "Manĝi ĉokoladon estas bone/populare/sanige" (NOT bona/populara/saniga)?

----- side note: In English and the few other languages I have studied, "eating chocolate" is a noun phrase that acts as the subject of the sentence (think of it as the ACT of eating chocolate) and the verb in this case = "is".

Another example "I like [eating]/[to eat chocolate]"; in this case the verb = "like" and the noun phrase "eating chocolate" is the direct object.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, your sentences are correct.

I believe that this is the result of Slavic influence on Esperanto, but either way, it's how it's done. You could say "mangxado de cxokolado estas facila" but nobody does.

"Mi sxatas mangxi cxokoladon." -- the N at the end is to show that cxokolado is the object of mangxi.

2 years ago